TSN Has Varga on All-America List

Tyler Varga. (photo by Jack Warhola)

Yale RB Gets All-Purpose Honor

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. – Tyler Varga (Kitchener, Ont.) added another accolade to his first NCAA football season when The Sports Network named him to its 2012 FCS All-America Team. The sophomore running back and return man earned second-team honors as an "all-purpose" player.

Varga, who leads the nation in all-purpose yards (194 average), had already earned honorable mention All-America status by bsncollege.com, first-team All-Ivy League and All-New England honors and was named the Bulldogs' team MVP.

He did all this despite missing two games. He went over 100 rushing yards in five of his eight games and averaged 116.9 per game (13th in FCS) and 5.5 per carry for the season with 935 total yards. A standout kickoff return man, he averaged 23.6 including a 63-yarder.

Truly an all-purpose player, Varga played quarterback when needed and even started the Columbia game behind center while rushing for 220 yards.

 

 

2012 The Sports Network FCS All-America Team


First Team - Offense

QB - Taylor Heinicke, Old Dominion, So., 6-1, 195

RB - Miguel Maysonet, Stony Brook, Sr., 5-10, 205; Zach Zenner, South Dakota State, So., 6-0, 215

FB - Eric Breitenstein, Wofford, Sr., 5-11, 230

WR - Erik Lora, Eastern Illinois, Jr., 5-10, 181; Aaron Mellette, Elon, Sr., 6-4, 220

TE - A.C. Leonard, Tennessee State, So., 6-4, 245

OL - Michael Bamiro, Stony Brook, Jr., 6-8, 345; Mike Sellers, The Citadel, Jr., 6-0, 295; Billy Turner, North Dakota State, Jr., 6-6, 300; Earl Watford, James Madison, Sr., 6-4, 290; Bryan Witzmann, South Dakota State, Jr., 6-7, 300

AP - Walter Powell, Murray State, Jr., 6-0, 180

PK - Patrick Murray, Fordham, Sr., 5-7, 160

KR - Jerodis Williams, Furman, Sr., 5-11, 195

First Team - Defense

DE - Caleb Schreibeis, Montana State, Sr., 6-3, 252; Colton Underwood, Illinois State, Jr., 6-4, 255

DT - Cody Larsen, Southern Utah, Sr., 6-4, 300; Brent Russell, Georgia Southern, Sr., 6-2, 300

LB - Matt Evans, New Hampshire, Sr., 6-0, 226; Jeremy Kimbrough, Appalachian State, Sr., 5-11, 240; Robert McCabe, Georgetown, Sr., 6-2, 230; Jody Owens, Montana State, Sr., 6-0, 223

DB - Jaquiski Tartt, Samford, So., 6-1, 220; Cooper Taylor, Richmond, Sr., 6-5, 235; Darnell Taylor, Sam Houston State, Sr., 6-0, 195; Marcus Williams, North Dakota State, DB, Jr., 5-11, 194

P - Andy Wilder, Northern Arizona, Jr., 6-3, 205

PR - Dominic Gunn, Northern Colorado, Sr., 5-11, 170

Second-Team Offense

QB - Gavin McCarney, Colgate, Jr., 6-2, 205

RB - Shakir Bell, Indiana State, Jr., 5-8, 185; Deonte Williams, Cal Poly, Sr., 5-10, 200

FB - Kendall Gaskins, Richmond, Sr., 6-1, 238

WR - Jordan Harris, Bryant, Jr., 6-2, 215; Brandon Kaufman, Eastern Washington, Jr., 6-5, 215; Kevin Norrell, Stony Brook, Sr., 5-10, 200

TE - Kyle Juszczyk, Harvard, Sr., 6-3, 240

OL - Aaron Adams, Eastern Kentucky, Sr., 6-5, 295; Sean Davies, UC Davis, Sr., 6-4, 297; Dakota Dozier, Furman, Jr., 6-4, 291; Rogers Gaines, Tennessee State, Sr., 6-7, 320; Corey Howard, Central Arkansas, Sr., 6-1, 290

AP - Tyler Varga, Yale, So., 5-11, 220

PK - Jimmy Pavel, Eastern Washington, Sr., 5-11, 195

KR - Fabian Truss, Samford, Jr., 5-9, 190

Second Team - Defense

DE - Brandon Thurmond, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Sr., 6-2, 260; Davis Tull, Chattanooga, So., 6-3, 230

DT - Montori Hughes, UT Martin, Sr., 6-4, 330; Caraun Reid, Princeton, Sr., 6-2, 305

LB - Keith Pough, Howard, Sr., 6-3, 225; Stephon Robertson, James Madison, Jr., 5-11, 220; Ian Sluss, Portland State, Sr., 6-0, 225; Jordan Tripp, Montana, Jr., 6-4, 244

DB - Robert Alford, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr., 5-11, 185; Steven Godbolt III, Tennessee State, So., 6-1, 180; T.J. Lee III, Eastern Washington, Jr., 5-9, 170; B.W. Webb, William & Mary, Sr., 5-11, 180

P - Bobby Wenzig, Alabama State, Jr., 6-2, 185

PR - Austin Shanks, Northern Arizona, Sr., 5-8, 185

Third Team - Offense

QB - Casey Brockman, Murray State, Sr., 6-2, 220

RB - Timothy Flanders, Sam Houston State, Jr., 5-9, 210; Jordan McCord, Colgate, Sr., 5-11, 210

FB - Jake Hess, Northern Arizona, Sr., 5-10, 227

WR - Sean Price, Appalachian State, Fr., 6-5, 210; Quentin Sims, UT Martin, Sr., 6-3, 202

TE - MyCole Pruitt, Southern Illinois, So., 6-3, 247

OL - Garrett Frye, Georgia Southern, So., 6-4, 257; Terrance Hackney, Bethune- Cookman, So., 6-6, 310; Kaleb Hopson, Sam Houston State, Sr., 6-6, 300; Terren Jones, Alabama State, Sr., 6-7, 334; Ryan Risch, Colgate, Sr., 6-5, 303; J.C. Tretter, Cornell, Sr., 6-4, 295

AP - Greg Hardin, North Dakota, Jr., 5-11, 168

PK - Ernie Collins, San Diego, Sr., 6-2, 240

KR - Carlos Anderson, Northern Iowa, Sr., 5-8, 172; Colby Walden, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-11, 185

Third Team - Defense

DE - Frank Beltre, Towson, Sr., 6-2, 225; Mike Catapano, Princeton, Sr., 6-4, 270; Nolan Nearhoff, Robert Morris, Sr., 6-2, 250; Zach Wagenmann, Montana, So., 6-4, 240

DT - Chris Burnette, Old Dominion, Sr., 6-4, 290; Robert Simpson, Mississippi Valley State, Jr., 6-4, 255; Jared Smith, New Hampshire, Sr., 6-3, 300

LB - Seth Allison, Central Arkansas, Sr., 5-11, 195; Quinn Backus, Coastal Carolina, So., 5-10, 205; Dorian Bell, Duquesne, Jr., 6-1, 234; Wes Dothard, Chattanooga, Jr., 6-1, 235; Blake Peiffer, Southeast Missouri State, Sr., 6-1, 225; Paul Worrilow, Delaware, Sr., 6-0, 230

DB - Jordan Dangerfield, Towson, Sr., 5-11, 200; Ben Ericksen, Illinois State, Sr., 6-1, 200; Demetrius McCray, Appalachian State, Sr., 6-0, 185; Kejuan Riley, Alabama State, Sr., 6-2, 208; Caleb Schaffitzel, Missouri State, So., 6-0, 214; Johnny Towalid, Indiana State, Sr., 5-11, 170

P - Sam Martin, Appalachian State, Sr., 6-1, 205

PR - Jesse Grandy, Central Arkansas, Sr., 5-11, 165