June 13, 2010

Lacrosse at Yale

Yale launched its rich lacrosse heritage late in the 1800s as one of the first universities in America to play the game competitively at the collegiate level. The Elis won the national championship in 1883 and were a national power for many decades thereafter.

In the early 1930's, Yale had four players who earned a pair of first-team All-America nods- Earl Stevens, Winthrop Smith (in photo), Harry Beggs and John Train. Harold Dell joined the elite quartet, earning first-team recognition in 1941 and 1942.

Yale had great success under the tutelage of William A.R. Harkness, who won 100 games from 1950-63. His first squad set a school record with 12 wins, while his 1955 team won 11 of the 13 games. Harkness had 11 winning seasons during his tenure, produced three first-team All-Americans (Kinloch Yellott, John Pendergast and Bob Grose) and led the Elis to the Ivy championship in 1956.

Richard Corrigan took over as head coach in 1964, and his 1966 squad won 11 of 13 games. Bob McHenry succeeded Corrigan in 1970. The tradition of excellent defensemen continued under Corrigan and McHenry with Charles Benoit and Larry Story earning first-team All-America honors in 1965 and 1972, respectively.

Head coach Mike Waldvogel brought Yale lacrosse back to national prominence in the late '80s. The Elis won three consecutive championships from 1988-90 in the toughest lacrosse league in the country- the Ivy League. Yale participated in the 1988, 1990 and 1992 NCAA Championships, occupying the No. 2 position in the national poll for most of the 1990 season, reaching the semis in the '90 NCAAs and the quarters in the '92 tournament. In 1993, Waldvogel became the winningest lacrosse coach in Yale history, surpassing the 100-win mark.

Current mentor Andy Shay brought the Bulldogs back to familiar territory with a share of the league title in 2010, Ivy League Tournament Championships and NCAA berths in 2012 and 2013 and three straight (2010, 11, 12) post-season appearances.

Yale has won six Ivy League Championships, including the first one handed out in 1956. The others came in 1969, 1988, 1989, 1990 and 2010.

The Yale roll call of All-America selections and members of the Lacrosse Hall of Fame are a testament to the impact the Bulldog program has had on the game. Yale players have received All-America mention 184 times, including 21 first-team selections.

Jon Reese '90, the most decorated of all Yale players, received the 1990 Lt. Don C. McLaughlin, Jr. Memorial Award as the nation's top midfielder. He was a three-time first-team All-Ivy pick, the 1990 Ivy and New England Player of the Year and Yale's career leader in points (200) and goals (162). Reese, whose 82 goals his senior season are still an NCAA record, was a 1990 All-American, was named to the NCAA Silver Anniversary Team and became a U.S. Lacrosse Hall of Fame inductee in 2011.

One of the best-known goalies in the history of the program is Tony Guido, who earned the 1990 Ensign C.M. Kelly Jr. Memorial Award as the top goaltender in Division 1. Guido helped the Elis earn three Ivy titles while playing in three NCAA Tournaments.

Tony Resch '85, an All-American defenseman his senior year, became better known after his days at New Haven. He helped lead the U.S. beat Canada in the championship of the 1990 World Games in Perth, Australia. He played professionally from 1988 to 1993 and became a coach in the pro ranks.

The Elis have had many dominating face-off men in recent years, but none had the success of Dan Kallaugher '06, who was among Division I's top three in face-off percentage for three seasons. Kallaugher, who once had 18 ground balls in a game and was Yale's 2006 MVP, became one of the top face-off men in Major League Lacrosse for the Chicago Machine after completing his college career with a .627 face-off percentage.

Seven Yale graduates are members of the United States Lacrosse Hall of Fame: Jon Reese 90, Harry Beggs '32, Malcolm McIntyre '29 and '33 DSL, Winthrop A. Smith '31 (in photo), Walter Collins '23, George Chandlee '36 and Robert G. Merrick '54.

 

Yale and Major League Lacrosse Drafts

 

Position Name                        Round Year                           Team

M Marko Lujic '02                  11th round 2004                       Philadelphia Barrage

A Brian Hunt '02                    6th round 2005                         Boston Cannons

D Noah Glass '03                   13th Round 2004                     Boston Cannons

A Mike Scaglione '03             14th round 2004                       Philadelphia Barrage

M. Ned Britt '04                     14th round 2005                       New Jersey Pride

A Seth Goldberg '05              16th round 2006                       Rochester Rattlers

M Dan Kallaugher '06            2nd round 2007                       Chicago Machine

A Tyson Casertano '08           2nd round 2009                       Denver Outlaws

M Nick Tsouris '10                   4th round 2010                        Boston Cannons

M Jack Flaherty '11                 12th round 2012                      Chesapeake Bayhawks

A Matt Gibson '12                   5th round 2012                        Chesapeake Bayhawks

M Gregory Mahony '12            7th round 2012                       Boston Cannons

D Michael McCormack '13        7th round 2013                       Charlotte Hounds

D Peter Johnson '13                7th round 2013                       Rochester Rattlers

 

 

YALE MEN'S LACROSSE INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

 

L. C. STOWELL AWARD.  Presented annually to the most valuable player on the varsity squad.

 

1958    Robert Cushman

1959    N/A

1960    John Allan

1961    Barnes Ellis

1962    Gibbs LaMotte

1963    Roger Ahlbrandt

1964    John Gibson

1965    Charles Benoit

1966    Mac Bradford

1967    Tom Preston

1968    Tom Preston

1969    D. Huntington

1970    Mike Stanton

1971    Tom Fagan

1972    Larry Story

1973    Blair Bell

1974    Larry Wexler

1975    Larry Fox

1976    D. Stoutworth            

1977    Jim Graham

1978    Brad Gano

1979    Mike Burns

1980    Craig Hornig

1981    Mike Devlin

1982    Mike Devlin

1983    Tony Resch

1984    Ted Moran  

1985    Tony Resch

1986    Ted Moran

1987    Bill Dixon

1988    Adam Puritz

1989    Mike Babcock

1990    John Reese

1991    Brian Walter

1992    Rich Dressler

1993    Rich Dressler

1994    Rich Dressler

1995    Tom Zaccagnino

1996    Joe Pilch

1997    Joe Pilch

1998    Joe Pilch

1999    Joe Pilch

2000    Don Gerne

2001    Brian Hunt

2002    Eric Wenzel

2003    Mike Scaglione

2004    Scott Kenworthy

2005    Dan Kallaugher

2006    Dan Kallaugher

2007    Chris Kempner

2008    Tyler Casertano

2009    Brendan Gibson

2010    Brendan Gibson

2011    Johnathan Falcone

2012    Matt Gibson

2013    Michael McCormack

 

WALTER T. COLLINS AWARD.  Walter T. Collins '23.  Awarded annually to a player who by his overall ability and play has been selected as the best offensive lacrosse player of the season.

 

1960    Michael Curran

1961    Gibbs LaMotte

1962    Daniel Bullard

1963    Grose Ivansheck

1964    Brian Rapp

1965    Mac Bradford

1966    Mac Bradford

1967    Bruce Corbridge

1968    Rick McCarthy

1969    D. Huntington

1970    Tom Fagan

1971    Tom Fagan

1972    Tom Fagan

1973    Fred Smith

1974    Fred Smith

1975    Fred Smith

1976    Paul Catterton

1977    Jim Graham

1978    Brian Matthews

1979    Andy Murr

1980    Mike Devlin

1981    Mike Devlin

1982    Mike Devlin

1983    Ken Lenskold

1984    Ted Moran

1985    Ted Moran

1986    Adam Puritz

1987    John Reese

1988    Mike Babcock, Adam Puritz

1989    Mike Babcock

1990    Jason O'Neill, Jon Reese

1991    Walter Dunn

1992    Clayton Simmers

1993    Chris Disimile

1994    Simon Duxbury

1995    Tom Zaccagnino, Tony Rousou

1996    Tom Zaccagnino, Bob Berls

1997    Watts Humphrey

1998    Brian Shure

1999    Chris McIntyre

2000    Chris McIntye

2001    Brian Hunt

2002    Marko Lujic, Mike Scaglione

2003    Mike Scaglione

2004    Ned Britt

2005    Seth Goldberg

2006    Tyler Casertano, Dan Brillman

2007    Chris Kempner

2008    Tyler Casertano

2009    Michael Karwoski

2010    Matt Gibson

2011    Matt Gibson

2012    Matt Gibson

2013    Brandon Mangan

DONALD J. REAPE MEMORIAL AWARD.  Presented annually by Donald J. Reape to that upperclassman who best exemplifies the character, spirit, dedication, hard work, and enthusiasm that his son Don gave to Yale Lacrosse. 

 

1980    Tom Hawkins

1981    Tom Hawkins

1982    Dan Liu

1983    Tom Conroy

1984    Mickey Harley

1985    Mickey Harley

1986    Scott Giese

1987    Jon Reesee

1988    Keith Joseph

1989    Keith Joseph

1990    Reese Charpentier

1991    Mark Horney

1992    Dave Ryan

1993    Chris Disimile

1994    Dan DeTolla

1995    Stephen Hunt

1996    Vince Ferraro

1997    Vince Ferraro

1998    John Tonzola

1999    Eugene Youn

2000    Chris McIntyre

2001    Pat Hein

2002    Tucker Foote

2003    Ned Smith

2004    Roy Skeen

2005    Anson Frericks

2006    Anson Frericks

2007    Will Sale

2008    Davis Lindsey, Tom Hamilton

2009    Kevin Discepolo

2010    Brendan Gibson

2011    Chad Costello

2012    Michael Pratt

2013    Peter Spaulding

 

ROBERT G. MERRICK MEMORIAL TROPHY.  Presented by the coach to the player who picks up the most contested ground balls. 

 

1991    Jeff Curran

1992    Jeff Curran

1993    James Huddleston

1994    Todd Kelleher

1995    Brian Wilhelm

1996    Brian Wilhelm

1997    Chris Casey

1998    Vince Ferraro

1999    Don Gerne

2000    Don Gerne

2001    Adam Werder

2002    Todd Montgomery

2003    Dan Kallaugher

2004    Ryan Capilupi

2005    Dan Kallaugher

2006    Dan Kallaugher

2007    Gregory DuBoff

2008    Gregory DuBoff

2009    Kevin Discepolo

2010    Michael McCormack

2011    Cole Yeager

2012    Dylan Levings

2013    Dylan Levings

 

DAN CASMAN AWARD.  Awarded to the underclassman who has contributed most to team spirit and morale. 

 

1970    Larry Story

1971    Tim Coy

1972    Don Fizzinoglia, Jeff Pettit

1973    Stanley Livingston

1974    William Resch

1975    Robert Eberhardt

1976    Nelson Graves

1977    Michael Murphy

1978    Sager Burns

1979    Dave Stack

1980    George Tierney

1981    George Tierney

1982    Tom Hawkins

1983    William Harley

1984    Don Gries

1985    Adam Puritz

1986    Mickey Harley

1987    Josh Steiner

1988    Dean Charpentier

1989    Jon Reese

1990    Dave Ryan

1991    Dave Ryan

1992    Dan DeTolla

1993    Dan DeTolla

1994    Tom Zaccagnino

1995    Chris Casey

1996    Joe Pilch

1997    Joe Pilch, Peter Groves

1998    Michael Leeds

1999    Michael Leeds

2000    Eric Wenzel

2001    Roy Skeen

2002    Roy Skeen

2003    Dan Brillman

2004    David Wright

2005    Gregory DuBoff

2006    William Gano

2007    Brendan Gibson

2008    Alfonso Costa

2009    Michael Pratt

2010    Michael McCormack

2011    Jackson Logie

2012    Jackson Logie

2013    Mark Glicini

 

WINTHROP A. SMITH AWARD.  Presented by DeForest W. Smith '61, Winthrop S. Smith '59, and Donford M. Smith - Middlebury '60 to that member of the lacrosse team whose superior conditioning and team play has served as an inspiration to his teammates. 

 

1969    William Evans

1970    Jay Rauth

1971    Larry Story

1972    Larry Story

1973    Peter Tarr

1974    Barry Dicicco

1975    William Resch

1976    Dale Miquelle

1977    C. Whitney

1978    W. Van Orman

1979    W. Van Orman

1980    Dan Delvecchio

1981    George Tierney

1982    Tom Hawkins

1983    Denny Reid

1984    Tom Conroy & Clay Yonce

1985    Cliff Gross

1986    Clay Yonce

1987    Kevin Fox

1988    Jon Reese

1989    Keith Joseph

1990    Kim Dunn

1991    Kim Dunn

1992    Jeff Curan

1993    Gari Singh

1994    Gari Singh

1995    Brendan Doyle

1996    Chris Casey

1997    Chris Casey

1998    Coddy Johnson

1999    Coddy Johnson

2000    Don Gerne

2001    Pat Hein

2002    Tucker Foote

2003    Scott Kenworthy

2004    D.J. Barry

2005    D.J. Barry

2006    David Levy

2007    David Levy

2008    Mark Schlam

2009    Mark Schlam

2010    Nick Tsouris

2011    Michael Pratt, Jack Flaherty, Gregory Mahony

2012    Michael Pratt

2013    Michael Lipin

 

RICHARD CORRIGAN & RICHARD W. PERSHING AWARD.  Presented annually to that member of the varsity lacrosse team who has shown the most improvement over the course of one season. 

 

1958    Mike Curran

1959    N/A

1960    Gerrit Keater

1961    Roger Alhbrandt

1962    Dan Bullard

1963    N/A

1964    Leavitt Ahrens

1965    Ogden H. Sutro

1966    Perry Burr

1967    Geoff Woglom

1968    Frank Chapman

1969    James McGuire

1970    Rashad Dabaghi

1971    William Gordon

1972    Bob Kelly

1973    Pat Battey

1974    Vic Esclamado

1975    Jim Graham

1976    Dave Manke

1977    Sandy MacMullen

1978    Dan Delvicchio

1979    Don Reape

1980    Steve Rice

1981    Pat Conran

1982    Al Gordee

1983    Corso Anderson

1984    Cliff Gross

1985    Andy Lenskold

1986    John Steiner

1987    Bill Mahle

1988    Kyle Lunstedt

1989    Tony Guido

1990    Curran Wimer

1991    Brendan Sheehan

1992    Tony Rousou

1993    Bob Berls

1994    Devon Archer

1995    Shawn O'Rourke

1996    Shawn O'Rourke

1997    Mark Sproule

1998    Eugene Youn, Brian Corey

1999    Patrick Hein, John Tonzola

2000    Mike Scaglione

2001    Nick Krohley

2002    Scott Kenworthy, Will McClelland

2003    Brian Mulholland, Seth Goldberg

2004    Ian Cadieu

2005    David Levy

2006    James Ryan III

2007    Matt Fuchs

2008    Tom Hamilton

2009    Nicholas Leppla

2010    Eric Gresham

2011    Jack Flaherty

2012    Deron Dempster

2013    Kirby Zdrill

 

CHRISTIAN PRINCE MEMORIAL AWARD '93.  Awarded annually to a player who by his overall ability and play has been selected as the best defensive lacrosse player of the season.

 

1989    Mike Parentis

1990    Mike Parentis

1991    Pete Diminich

1992    Dan DeTolla

1993    Dan DeTolla

1994    Dan DeTolla

1995    Ross McDonald

1996    Keith Vachris

1997    Don Gerne

1998    Don Gerne

1999    Don Gerne

2000    Don Gerne

2001    Bryan Corey

2002    Noah Glass

2003    Noah Glass

2004    Todd Montgomery

2005    George Carafides

2006    Gray Eklund

2007    Pat Grimm

2008    George Carafides

2009    William Gano

2010    Nick Tsouris

2011    Johnathan Falcone

2012    Peter Johnson

2013    Peter Johnson

View: Mobile | Desktop