June 3, 2010

All-Time Individual Honors

First Team All-America Selections

1929 – Edwin Huggins

1930 – Earl Stevens, Winthrop Smith

1931 – Earl Stevens, Winthrop Smith, Harry Beggs

1932- Harry Beggs

1933 – John Train

1934 – John Train

1936 - John Warner

1939 – Donald Henry, A

1941 – Harold Dell, A

1942 - Harold Dell, A

1950 – Kinlock Yellott, D

1956 – John Pendergast

1963 – Bob Grose, M

1965 - Charles Benoit, D

1972 – Larry Story, D

1990 - Jon Reese, M (above image); Bryan Martin, D; Tony Guido, G.

 

2nd Team- All-America

1925- Reginald Root, A.B. Chalmers

1929- Malcolm McIntyre

1930- R.H. Blythe, Harry Beggs

1933- M. Glick

1935- Richard Lynch

1937- William Schmeisser, D; Donald Henry, D

1940- Harold Dell, A

1941- Harold Dell, A

1942- Donald Hoagland, IH

1949- Kinlock Yellott, D

1954- Robert Merrick, D

1955- John Pendergast, D; William Lovejoy, D

1956- William Lovejoy, D

1957- John Pendergast, D

1960- John Allen, A

1964- Charles Benoit, D

1966- Jim Groninger, M

1968- Tom Preston, M

1971- Tom Fagan, A

1972- Tom Fagan, A

1978- Mike Burns, D

1985- Tony Resch, D

1990- Jason O'Neill, A; Mike Parentis, D

1993- Dan DeTolla, D

1994- Dan DeTolla, D

 

3rd Team- All-America

1922- A.S. Chamberlin

1923- S. Cook

1924- O.J. Anderson

1925- B.B. Gilman

1926- R.W. Hannah

1928- Earl Stevens

1938- Donald Henry, A

1949- Marshall Binder, M

1957- Charles Cushman, M

1960- Ed Stahl, D

1962- Gibbs LaMotte, A

1966- Mac Bradford, A; John Badman, D

1968- Geoff Woglom, D

1969- Bill Evans, D

1970- Jay Rauth, A

1971- Larry Story, D

1979- Mike Burns, D

1988- Adam Puritz, A

1992- Dave Ryan, D

 

Honorable Mention - All-America

1922- Ralph Failing, D

1923- Chuck Walker, P; Walter Collins; G

1924- Brad Gilman, A; John McKeon, D; Lou Radel, D

1925-Frank Frielder, H; Cliff Reid, G

1926- Bill Green, A; Reggie Root, D; Cliff Reid, G

1927- Earl Stevens, A; Nelson Withington, A, Dick Hogue, D

1928- Sqeek Warner, A

1929- Earl Stevens, A; Roger Taggart, D

1931- Hans Flygare, D; Yunce Fields, D; Ave Draper

1932- Hans Flygare, D

1935- John Warner, A; Walter Taylor, D

1937- Bob Smith, W

1939- Fred Irving, G

1940- Spike Brooks, C  

1941- Spike Brooks, C; Don Hoagland, A; Jack Madden, C; Al Dun, G

1942- Jack Campbell, G; Spike Brooks, C; Bruce Hammerschmidt

1943- Jack Lilley, C; Jack Campbell, G

1947- Balek McFeely, A

1948- Blake McFeely, A; Swede Larson, A

1950- Dick Reeve, A; Tim Timberman, M; Red Folan, M; Larry Sayre, D; Win Lovejoy, D

1951- Andy Rockefeller, M; Richie Treadwell, G

1952- Alden Warner, M; Paul Casey, A; John McDonald, D; Bill Roome, D

1953- Bill Mapel, A; Ames Thompson, A; Bill Duncan, M

1954- Bruce Lloyd, A; Tom Eastman, M

1955- Tom Eastman, M; Charlie Van Doren, G

1956- Tom Brown, M; Charlie Cushman, M; Hugh Young, M; Terry Malloy, D

1957 - Jim King, A; Tom Brown, M; Bob Pellatreau, M; Bob Neff, G

1958- Jack Allen, A; Bob Cushman, M

1959- Jack Allen, A

1960- Gerrit Keator, M; Otto Rogers, M

1961- Gibbs LaMotte, A; Otto Rogers, M; Roger Ahlbrandt, D; David Simmons, D

1962- Bob Grose, M; Roger Ahlbrandt, D

1963- Vic Ivansheck, M; Roger Ahlbrandt, D

1966- Bruce Corbridge, A

1967- Bruce Corbridge, A; Dave Foster, D

1969- Derek Huntington, M

1970- Paul Selden, D; Mike Stanton, G

1977- Mike Burns, D

1981- Mike Devlin, A

1984- Tony Resch, D

1985- Ken Lenskold, M

1987- Mike Babcock, M

1988- Jon Reese, M; Mike Babcock, M; Bryan Martin, D

1989- Jon Reese , M; Bryan Martin, D

1990- Karl Wimer, A

1991- Brian Walter, M

1992- Brendan Sheehan, M

1993 - Rich Dressler, G

1994- Rich Dressler, G

1995- Tom Zaccagnino, A

1996- Tom Zaccagnino, A

1998- Vince Ferraro, D; Joe Pilch, G

1999- Donald Gerne, D; Joe Pilch, G

2000-Donald Gerne, D

2001- Brian Hunt, A

2002- Marko Lujic, M

2003- Michael Scaglione, A

2010- Matt Gibson, A

2011- Matt Gibson, A

2012 - Greg Mahony, M; Peter Johnson, D; Dylan Levings, FO

2013 - Peter Johnson, D; Dylan Levings, FO; Brandon Mangan, A

 

Senior CLASS All-America

2011- Johnathan Falcone, G

2012 - Peter Johnson, D

2013 - Peter Johnson, D

 

First-Team All-Ivy Selections

1957- John Pendegast, D; Charles Cushman, M; Jim King, M

1958- Bob Lovejoy, D; Bob Cushman, M; John Allen, A

1959- John Allen, A

1960- Gerrit Keator, D; John Allen, A

1962- Gibbs LaMotte, A

1963- Roger Ahlbrandt, D; Bob Grose, M

1964- Charles Benoit, D

1965- Charles Benoit, D

1966- Dick Pershing, M; Mac Bradford, A

1967- Dave Foster, D; Tom Preston, M; Bruce Corbridge, A

1968- Geoff Woglom, D; Tom Preston, M

1969- Mike Stanton, G; Bill Evans, D; Derek Huntington, M

1970- Paul Selden, D

1971- Tom Fagan, A

1972- Larry Story, D; Tom Fagan, A

1975- Larry Fox, D

1978- Mike Burns, D

1979- Mike Burns, D

1981- Mike Devlin, A

1983- Tony Resch, D

1984- Tony Resch, D

1985- Tony Resch, D; Ted Moran, A

1988- Jon Reese, M; Adam Puritz, A

1989- Bryan Martin, D; Jon Reese, M; Mike Babcock, A

1990- Jason O'Neill, A; Jon Reese, M; Bryan Martin, D; Mike Parentis, D; Tony Guido, G

1991- Brian Walter, M

1992- Brendan Sheehan, M; Dave Ryan, D

1993- Dan DeTolla, D

1994- Dan DeTolla, D

1996-Todd Kelleher, D

1998- Joe Pilch, G

1999- Joe Pilch, G; Don Gerne, D

2000- Don Gerne, D

2001- Brian Hunt, A

2002- Mike Scaglione, A; Marko Lujic, M

2003- Ned Britt, M

2012- Matt Gibson, A; Greg Mahony, M; Peter Johnson, D

2013 - Peter Johnson, D

 

Ivy League Player of the Year                     

1990 - Jon Reese, M

1999 - Joe Pilch, G        

 

Ivy League Rookie of the Year

1985 – Adam Puritz, A

1987 – Jon Reese, M

1996- Joe Pilch, G

 

New England Player of the Year

1990 – Jon Reese, M

1999 - Joe Pilch, G

2002 – Mike Scaglione, A

2010 – Matt Gibson, A

 

Hall of Fame Members: Jon Reese '90; Henry Beggs '32; Walter Collins '23; George Chandlee'36; Malcolm McIntyre '29; and '33 DSL; Robert G. Merrick'54; Winthrop A. Smith'31; Michael Waldvogel (coach)

 

Morris Touchstone Award (Coach of the Year –Division 1): 1990- Mike Waldvogel; 2002 – Mike Waldvogel

 

New England (NEILA) Coach of Year: 1990 – Mike Waldvogel; 2002 – Mike Waldvogel; 2010 – Andy Shay

 

Lt Don C. McLaughlin Jr. Memorial Award (Outstanding Midfielder – Division I): 1990- Jon Reese

 

Schmeisser Memorial Cup (Outstanding Defenseman – Division I): 1950 – Kinlock Yellott, D

 

NCAA Silver Anniversary Team (Selected in 1995): Jon Reese '90, M