Yale Opens Season With 9-0 Victory Over Williams

Kenneth Chan.

 

 

NEW HAVEN, Conn. - The Yale men's squash team opened its regular season schedule with a

convincing 9-0 victory over Williams College Friday night at the Brady Squash Center. Yale (1-0) only dropped two

total games as a team, with 3-0 wins at the No. 1 through No. 8 positions.

Freshman Kenneth Chan began his collegiate career with a dominant performance at the No. 1 position, dropping only five combined points in the first two games. Fellow freshmen Richard Dodd and Hywel Robinson, playing in the No. 4 and 5 positions respectively, also earned their first wins at Yale.

Senior captain Todd Ruth earned a victory over Ethan Buchsbaum in a hard fought match at the No. 2 position.  Sophomore Samuel Clayman overcame a 2-1 deficit to earn the victory over Jeremy Herrmann at the No. 9 position, winning the fourth game 11-7 before emerging victorious in a thrilling 15-13 fifth game.

The Bulldogs will next be in action on Dec. 5 when they travel to Philadelphia to take on the Penn Quakers at 11 a.m.

 

 

Yale University Williams Score
1S Chan,Kenneth Morris,William 11-2,11-3,11-7
2S Ruth,Todd Buchsbaum,Ethan 12-10,11-7,11-7
3S Roberts,John Gruner,Will 11-4,11-7,15-13
4S Dodd,Richard Henze,Christian 11-5,11-3,11-5
5S Robinson,Hywel Yaros,Bernard 11-5,11-5,11-5
6S Berner,Robert Drobetsky,Julian 11-9,13-11,11-3
7S Plimpton,Christopher Marks,Nick 11-8,11-6,11-2
8S Dowd,Ryan Greaves-Tunnell,Alexander 11-4,11-2,11-9
9S Clayman,Samuel Herrmann,Jeremy 11-9,3-11,10-12,11-7,15-13

report by Alex Milvae '12, Yale Sports Publicity

View: Mobile | Desktop