Recap | Results | Preview

Licensed to Yale University            HY-TEK's Meet Manager 12/8/2009 12:00 PM
                           Yale vs.UMass - 12/5/2009                           
                               Yale vs UMass Men                               
                       Yale university -- new Haven, CT                        
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1  Men 200 Yard Medley Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Yale University-CT  'A'                                NT    1:33.72   11  
     1) Dominski, Mike D 13             2) Murez, Zak P 12                
     3) Bicer, Goksu 12                 4) Veatch, Kyle E 11              
       24.64    26.06    21.84    21.18                                    
  2 Massachusetts, University of,-MA  'A'                  NT    1:35.48    4  
     1) Butler, Max H                   2) Schmidt, Brian                 
     3) Howard, Chris S                 4) Moliere, Juan O                
       24.62    27.60    22.54    20.72                                    
  3 Yale University-CT  'B'                                NT    1:36.03    2  
     1) Choi, Jason J 11                2) Steen, Craig G 10              
     3) Boone, Matt J 12                4) Taylor, Jon B 10               
       24.72    26.93    23.28    21.10                                    
  4 Massachusetts, University of,-MA  'B'                  NT    1:36.11  
     1) Fortin, Jorge L                 2) Sacco, Peter L                 
     3) Berthaume, Mike A               4) Ziegler, Trevor H              
       25.57    26.78    22.92    20.84                                    
  5 Yale University-CT  'C'                                NT   x1:39.24  
     1) Gornitzky, Alex L 11            2) Luu, Chris V 12                
     3) Van Nispen, Nick C 11           4) Puhl, Mack M 12                
       25.35    26.94    24.47    22.48                                    
  6 Massachusetts, University of,-MA  'C'                  NT   x1:40.34  
     1) Jennings, Kyle K                2) Garufi, Beau B                 
     3) Tehrani, Sasan S                4) O'Neill, Tim M                 
       26.41    28.41    23.60    21.92                                    
 
Event 2  Men 1000 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Matt S               11 Yale-CT                   NT    9:34.88    9  
      26.49   28.12   28.79   28.75   28.93   28.78   28.75   28.70
      28.75   28.99   28.78   28.74   28.89   29.08   28.90   29.14
      29.30   29.56   29.30   28.14                                
  2 Sbordon, Joey J              Massachusetts-MA          NT    9:48.87    4  
      26.76   28.76   28.87   29.17   29.29   29.28   29.15   29.29
      29.66   29.67   29.71   29.89   29.80   29.83   29.93   30.00
      30.36   30.13   29.76   29.56                                
  3 Lee, Jerrold K            11 Yale-CT                   NT   10:03.30    3  
      27.23   28.98   29.58   29.79   29.94   30.01   30.11   30.37
      30.22   30.27   30.36   30.39   30.62   30.82   30.62   31.09
      30.69   30.95   30.87   30.39                                
  4 Brooks, Justin M             Massachusetts-MA          NT   10:15.59    2  
      27.70   30.23   31.10   31.09   31.23   31.46   31.21   30.97
      30.84   31.30   31.34   31.41   31.51   31.65   31.30   30.75
      29.97   30.05   30.46   30.02                                
  5 Kwok, Dom T               13 Yale-CT                   NT   10:26.95    1  
      27.49   31.02   31.72   31.63   31.73   31.74   30.72   30.94
      31.10   30.48   30.20   31.06   31.57   32.01   31.63   31.23
      31.74   32.95   33.07   32.92                                
  6 Brown, Kyle W                Massachusetts-MA          NT   10:43.98  
      27.70   31.15   31.73   31.73   31.49   31.54   31.51   31.36
      32.61   33.01   33.39   32.94   33.38   33.49   33.11   33.52
      33.47   32.31   32.86   31.68                                
 
Event 3  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Choi, Lugar S             11 Yale-CT                   NT    1:42.38    9  
      23.73   26.33   26.32   26.00                                
  2 Fortin, Jorge L              Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:44.49    4  
      24.37   26.38   26.60   27.14                                
  3 Altinok, Mert             13 Yale-CT                   NT    1:44.86    3  
      24.82   26.58   27.11   26.35                                
  4 Sbordon, Joey J              Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:44.92    2  
      24.84   26.71   26.86   26.51                                
  5 Veatch, Kyle E            11 Yale-CT                   NT    1:45.30    1  
      24.27   26.04   26.83   28.16                                
  6 Brooks, Ryan W               Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:48.98  
      24.96   26.75   28.10   29.17                                
 
Event 3T  Men 200 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Zeimetz, Eric C              Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:47.48  
      25.81   27.09   27.36   27.22                                
  2 McKean, Julian M             Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:48.39  
      25.29   27.83   28.06   27.21                                
  3 O'Neill, Tim M               Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:49.29  
      24.95   27.62   27.91   28.81                                
  4 Brown, Kyle W                Massachusetts-MA          NT   x1:53.97  
      25.47   28.34   30.04   30.12                                
 
Event 4  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Dominski, Mike D          13 Yale-CT                   NT      51.78    9  
      25.15   26.63                                                
  2 Robinson, Tom E           10 Yale-CT                   NT      52.39    4  
      25.66   26.73                                                
  3 Butler, Max H                Massachusetts-MA          NT      53.29    3  
      25.90   27.39                                                
  4 Gornitzky, Alex L         11 Yale-CT                   NT      53.35    2  
      26.17   27.18                                                
  5 Ziegler, Trevor H            Massachusetts-MA          NT      54.43    1  
      26.39   28.04                                                
  6 Jennings, Kyle K             Massachusetts-MA          NT      54.74  
      26.76   27.98                                                
 
Event 4T  Men 100 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Haufler, Sean S           13 Yale-CT                   NT      54.76  
      26.68   28.08                                                
  2 McCarthy, Colin F         10 Yale-CT                   NT      55.45  
      26.90   28.55                                                
 
Event 5  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Luu, Chris V              12 Yale-CT                   NT      58.99    9  
      27.20   31.79                                                
  2 Murez, Zak P              12 Yale-CT                   NT      59.02    4  
      27.76   31.26                                                
  3 Steen, Craig G            10 Yale-CT                   NT      59.89    3  
      28.21   31.68                                                
  4 Schmidt, Brian               Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:00.67    2  
      28.49   32.18                                                
  5 Garufi, Beau B               Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:01.72    1  
      28.89   32.83                                                
  6 Sacco, Peter L               Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:02.65  
      28.99   33.66                                                
 
Event 5T  Men 100 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Remigino, James R         13 Yale-CT                   NT    1:01.77  
      29.57   32.20                                                
  2 Goldsmith, Sam N          11 Yale-CT                   NT    1:01.83  
      28.83   33.00                                                
  3 Benz, Alex C              12 Yale-CT                   NT    1:03.04  
      29.59   33.45                                                
  4 Backler, Dan R               Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:03.60  
      29.89   33.71                                                
 
Event 6  Men 200 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Shinton, Scott H          12 Yale-CT                   NT    1:53.73    9  
      26.09   28.94   28.66   30.04                                
  2 Lovett, Jared A           13 Yale-CT                   NT    1:55.68    4  
      26.13   29.24   29.82   30.49                                
  3 Choi, Jason J             11 Yale-CT                   NT    1:55.91    3  
      25.51   28.79   29.59   32.02                                
  4 Berthaume, Mike A            Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:57.24    2  
      26.34   29.43   30.15   31.32                                
  5 Smith, Tim J                 Massachusetts-MA          NT    2:02.35    1  
      26.60   30.75   32.12   32.88                                
  6 Zeimetz, Eric C              Massachusetts-MA          NT    2:03.10  
      27.58   30.86   31.82   32.84                                
 
Event 7  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bicer, Goksu              12 Yale-CT                   NT      21.43    9  
  2 Moliere, Juan O              Massachusetts-MA          NT      21.47    4  
  3 Howard, Chris S              Massachusetts-MA          NT      21.63    3  
  4 Tehrani, Sasan S             Massachusetts-MA          NT      21.69    2  
  5 Boone, Matt J             12 Yale-CT                   NT      21.92    1  
  6 Taylor, Jon B             10 Yale-CT                   NT      22.03  
 
Event 7T  Men 50 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Sacco, Peter L               Massachusetts-MA          NT      21.88  
  2 Puhl, Mack M              12 Yale-CT                   NT      22.52  
  3 Brooks, Ryan W               Massachusetts-MA          NT      22.54  
  4 King, Tommy W             13 Yale-CT                   NT      22.98  
  5 Remigino, James R         13 Yale-CT                   NT      25.88  
  6 Goldsmith, Sam N          11 Yale-CT                   NT     x26.30  
 
Event 8  Men 1 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, Jason                  Massachusetts-MA          NT     323.47    9  
  2 Clark, John                  Massachusetts-MA          NT     271.57    4  
  3 Staab, Colton B           12 Yale-CT                   NT     262.19    3  
  4 Teer, Drew P              10 Yale-CT                   NT     255.52    2  
  5 Duffield, Adam               Massachusetts-MA          NT     253.95    1  
  6 Dunn, Conner C               Massachusetts-MA          NT    x226.94  
  7 Olson, Eric R             10 Yale-CT                   NT     226.72  
  8 Merkulov, Alex               Massachusetts-MA          NT    x195.90  
  9 Scrift-Cullick, Aaron        Yale-CT                   NT    x156.97  
 
Event 9  Men 100 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Choi, Lugar S             11 Yale-CT                   NT      47.02    9  
      22.63   24.39                                                
  2 Ziegler, Trevor H            Massachusetts-MA          NT      47.63    4  
      23.06   24.57                                                
  3 Fortin, Jorge L              Massachusetts-MA          NT      47.77    3  
      23.50   24.27                                                
  4 Veatch, Kyle E            11 Yale-CT                   NT      47.83    2  
      22.62   25.21                                                
  5 Moliere, Juan O              Massachusetts-MA          NT      47.85    1  
      22.91   24.94                                                
  6 Altinok, Mert             13 Yale-CT                   NT      48.20  
      22.88   25.32                                                
 
Event 10  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Robinson, Tom E           10 Yale-CT                   NT    1:52.06    9  
      26.61   28.10   28.86   28.49                                
  2 Jennings, Kyle K             Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:54.56    4  
      27.61   28.82   29.01   29.12                                
  3 Dominski, Mike D          13 Yale-CT                   NT    1:54.72    3  
      27.66   29.60   28.92   28.54                                
  4 Butler, Max H                Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:55.74    2  
      26.79   28.89   30.02   30.04                                
  5 Lovett, Jared A           13 Yale-CT                   NT    1:55.79    1  
      27.56   29.14   29.25   29.84                                
  6 Willbrant, Andrew G          Massachusetts-MA          NT    1:56.20  
      27.01   29.98   30.44   28.77                                
 -- Brown, Kyle W                Massachusetts-MA          NT        SCR  
 
Event 10T  Men 200 Yard Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Gornitzky, Alex L         11 Yale-CT                   NT    1:59.17  
      27.94   30.51   30.49   30.23                                
 -- Choi, Jason J             11 Yale-CT                   NT        SCR  
 
Event 11  Men 200 Yard Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Luu, Chris V              12 Yale-CT                   NT    2:08.84    9  
      29.35   32.86   33.28   33.35                                
  2 Steen, Craig G            10 Yale-CT                   NT    2:10.09    4  
      29.38   33.14   33.94   33.63                                
  3 Kwok, Dom T               13 Yale-CT                   NT    2:13.62    3  
      30.20   33.60   34.44   35.38                                
  4 Garufi, Beau B               Massachusetts-MA          NT    2:15.39    2  
      30.40   34.40   35.08   35.51                                
  5 Schmidt, Brian               Massachusetts-MA          NT    2:19.65    1  
      30.37   35.04   36.52   37.72                                
  6 Backler, Dan R               Massachusetts-MA          NT    2:22.91  
      32.21   36.18   37.33   37.19                                
 
Event 12  Men 500 Yard Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lee, Matt S               11 Yale-CT                   NT    4:37.49    9  
      25.27   27.09   27.92   28.23   28.38   28.27   28.21   28.23
      28.38   27.51                                                
  2 Sbordon, Joey J              Massachusetts-MA          NT    4:42.28    4  
      25.90   28.12   28.15   28.43   28.76   28.49   28.45   28.99
      28.89   28.10                                                
  3 Lee, Jerrold K            11 Yale-CT                   NT    4:48.13    3  
      26.28   28.23   28.81   28.92   29.23   28.94   29.23   29.35
      29.64   29.50                                                
  4 Shinton, Scott H          12 Yale-CT                   NT    4:53.31    2  
      26.55   28.49   29.32   29.36   29.35   29.13   29.75   30.23
      30.63   30.50                                                
  5 Brooks, Justin M             Massachusetts-MA          NT    4:58.87    1  
      27.39   29.96   30.47   30.74   30.46   30.46   30.42   30.35
      29.91   28.71                                                
  6 Smith, Tim J                 Massachusetts-MA          NT    4:59.31  
      27.18   29.43   30.08   30.35   30.56   30.39   30.72   30.79
      30.79   29.02                                                
 
Event 13  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Bicer, Goksu              12 Yale-CT                   NT      49.61    9  
      22.96   26.65                                                
  2 Berthaume, Mike A            Massachusetts-MA          NT      50.74    4  
      23.91   26.83                                                
  3 Boone, Matt J             12 Yale-CT                   NT      51.92    3  
      23.83   28.09                                                
  4 Tehrani, Sasan S             Massachusetts-MA          NT      52.37    2  
      24.94   27.43                                                
  5 Howard, Chris S              Massachusetts-MA          NT      52.98    1  
      23.71   29.27                                                
  6 Altinok, Mert             13 Yale-CT                   NT    1:00.62  
      27.65   32.97                                                
 -- Dominski, Mike D          13 Yale-CT                   NT        SCR  
 
Event 13T  Men 100 Yard Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Choi, Jason J             11 Yale-CT                   NT      52.35  
      24.07   28.28                                                
  2 Zeimetz, Eric C              Massachusetts-MA          NT      54.55  
      25.88   28.67                                                
  3 Smith, Tim J                 Massachusetts-MA          NT      54.79  
      25.94   28.85                                                
  4 O'Neill, Tim M               Massachusetts-MA          NT      56.36  
      26.66   29.70                                                
 
Event 14  Men 3 mtr Diving
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Cook, Jason                  Massachusetts-MA          NT     347.17    9  
  2 Teer, Drew P              10 Yale-CT                   NT     292.94    4  
  3 Duffield, Adam               Massachusetts-MA          NT     290.99    3  
  4 Olson, Eric R             10 Yale-CT                   NT     278.17    2  
  5 Dunn, Conner C               Massachusetts-MA          NT     258.37    1  
  6 Staab, Colton B           12 Yale-CT                   NT     257.92  
  7 Clark, John                  Massachusetts-MA          NT    x251.40  
  8 Merkulov, Alex               Massachusetts-MA          NT    x214.35  
  9 Scrift-Cullick, Aaron        Yale-CT                   NT    x147.97  
 
Event 15  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Lovett, Jared A           13 Yale-CT                   NT    1:56.90    9  
      25.29   28.40   35.23   27.98                                
  2 Choi, Lugar S             11 Yale-CT                   NT    1:57.45    4  
      25.00   30.77   33.91   27.77                                
  3 Lee, Matt S               11 Yale-CT                   NT    1:58.54    3  
      25.88   30.45   34.68   27.53                                
  4 Butler, Max H                Massachusetts-MA          NT    2:00.83    2  
      26.09   30.24   36.87   27.63                                
  5 McKean, Julian M             Massachusetts-MA          NT    2:04.81    1  
      26.31   32.14   36.81   29.55                                
  6 Garufi, Beau B               Massachusetts-MA          NT    2:06.55  
      27.37   34.01   34.06   31.11                                
 -- Schmidt, Brian               Massachusetts-MA          NT        SCR  
 
Event 15T  Men 200 Yard IM
===============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Haufler, Sean S           13 Yale-CT                   NT    2:01.01  
      26.35   30.02   36.20   28.44                                
  2 McCarthy, Colin F         10 Yale-CT                   NT    2:04.46  
      25.79   31.60   37.71   29.36                                
  3 Benz, Alex C              12 Yale-CT                   NT    2:08.35  
      26.05   33.19   36.83   32.28                                
 
Event 16  Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Massachusetts, University of,-MA  'A'                  NT    3:06.96   11  
     1) Howard, Chris S                 2) Ziegler, Trevor H              
     3) Fortin, Jorge L                 4) Moliere, Juan O                
       22.57    47.45    22.12    46.01    22.67    47.58    21.76    45.92
  2 Yale University-CT  'A'                                NT    3:12.84    4  
     1) Bicer, Goksu 12                 2) Veatch, Kyle E 11              
     3) Dominski, Mike D 13             4) Choi, Lugar S 11               
       22.37    46.41    22.44    47.37    22.51    47.44    24.13    51.62
  3 Massachusetts, University of,-MA  'B'                  NT    3:13.02    2  
     1) Sacco, Peter L                  2) Brooks, Ryan W                 
     3) Tehrani, Sasan S                4) O'Neill, Tim M                 
       23.18    47.95    22.82    48.52    22.54    47.52    23.44    49.03
  4 Yale University-CT  'B'                                NT    3:13.12  
     1) Boone, Matt J 12                2) Taylor, Jon B 10               
     3) Murez, Zak P 12                 4) Altinok, Mert 13               
       23.14    49.08    22.98    48.59    22.65    47.95    22.95    47.50
  5 Yale University-CT  'C'                                NT   x3:24.68  
     1) Puhl, Mack M 12                 2) King, Tommy W 13               
     3) Van Nispen, Nick C 11           4) Haufler, Sean S 13             
       24.07    50.26    23.56    49.80    24.13    51.10    25.08    53.52
  6 Massachusetts, University of,-MA  'C'                  NT   x3:27.85  
     1) Zeimetz, Eric C                 2) Brown, Kyle W                  
     3) Jennings, Kyle K                4) Smith, Tim J                   
       24.53    51.00    23.93    51.85    25.04    53.05    24.30    51.95
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 16                     
 
  1. Yale University                     193   2. Massachusetts, University of,       107

View: Mobile | Desktop