Nutmeg Invitational - Final Results - Men

Dec. 7, 2003

Kent Garber and Alex Nash each placed first individually in the final day of competition in the Nutmeg Invitational, while Yale's freestyle relay team of Matt Bowman, Tom Hardy, Kieran Locke, and Andrew Foss earned first place as well. The afternoon final heats wrapped up the three-day Invitational.

Garber's first place time came in the 1650-yard freestyle, where he swam 66 lengths in 16:07.85. Mark Fisher finished second in the event with a time of 16:31.21.

In the 200-yard backstroke, Nash earned a time of 1:51.79 for first place, while Geof Zann swam to a third place standing with a time of 1:56.24.

The freestyle relay team finished in 3:11.25 to grab the top standing.

Bowman and Hardy came in second and fourth in the 100-yard freestyle with times of 48.26 and 48.68, respectively, while Cameron Hendrick came in third in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:14.37. Tom Lopez, Ben Dzialo, and Lou Krasenics finished third through fifth in the 200-yard fly, with Lopez's third place time being 1:59.92.

The Elis will swim against Army on January 3rd in Puerto Rico.

Complete Results:

Licensed to Yale University            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 12/7/2003 05:16 PM
                   NutmegInvite0304 - 12/5/2003 to 12/7/2003
                                    Results

Event 28 Men 1650 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 16:06.17 2003 Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Garber, Kent D FR YALE 16:19.03 16:07.85 27.09 28.90 29.12 29.31 29.40 29.58 29.62 29.51 29.53 29.70 29.47 29.41 29.53 29.63 29.82 29.62 29.74 29.53 29.52 29.59 29.49 29.53 29.50 29.60 29.52 29.59 29.36 29.23 29.48 29.45 29.13 28.91 27.44 2 Fisher, Mark A FR YALE 16:42.81 16:31.21 27.73 29.06 29.59 29.88 29.82 29.74 30.01 29.85 30.20 30.21 30.09 30.30 30.36 30.59 30.15 30.02 30.40 30.60 30.26 30.36 30.06 30.31 30.13 30.18 30.32 30.14 30.42 30.30 30.30 30.43 30.02 30.19 29.19 3 Chartier, Greg FR Umass-M 30:09.00 16:34.42 27.10 29.75 30.06 30.21 30.35 30.50 30.62 30.55 30.86 30.83 30.66 30.37 30.48 30.34 30.30 30.39 30.50 30.55 30.68 30.51 30.14 30.44 29.96 30.16 29.92 30.20 30.37 30.46 30.25 30.16 29.05 29.35 28.35 4 Everman, Brendan SO YALE 30:04.93 17:05.84 28.44 30.45 31.22 31.27 31.27 31.42 31.54 31.44 31.56 31.58 31.12 31.02 31.19 31.24 31.13 30.93 31.25 31.01 30.83 31.18 31.08 31.04 31.28 31.42 31.09 31.41 31.20 31.27 31.31 31.14 31.21 31.46 29.84 5 Hutchinson, Jack FR YALE 30:08.01 17:10.05 28.20 30.50 31.07 31.25 31.42 31.56 31.51 31.41 31.44 31.45 31.28 31.20 31.13 31.55 31.32 31.09 31.24 31.40 31.27 31.61 31.29 31.89 31.25 31.58 31.41 31.59 31.61 31.49 31.65 31.51 31.54 30.62 29.72 6 Mendell, Scott FR Umass-M 30:22.91 17:40.80 27.37 29.58 30.12 30.51 30.93 31.30 31.68 31.52 31.89 31.70 31.97 32.41 32.67 32.42 32.57 32.14 32.54 32.78 32.77 32.44 33.02 32.74 32.58 32.86 32.86 32.34 31.89 32.36 32.50 31.91 31.68 31.65 41.10 -- Killelea, Sean SO FU NT SCR -- Paciotti, Mark SO FU NT SCR -- Pudas, Kevin J FR YALE 17:05.70 SCR -- Vitulli, Frank SR FU 30:10.61 SCR -- McEvoy, Christian SR FU 30:11.52 SCR

Event 30 Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 1:48.84 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Nash, Alex 04 YALE 1:52.97 1:51.79 27.08 28.03 28.27 28.41 2 Swisher, Evan FR Umass-M 1:53.64 1:53.35 27.12 28.47 28.87 28.89 3 Zann, Geof J FR YALE 2:00.32 1:56.24 28.20 29.48 29.33 29.23 4 Locke, Kieran SO YALE 1:57.94 1:57.08 27.89 29.34 29.99 29.86 5 Levin, Hanan 04 YALE 1:58.67 1:57.65 28.08 29.64 29.98 29.95 6 Thunell, Matthew FR YALE 2:00.68 1:58.70 28.30 30.09 30.22 30.09 B - Final 7 Dufek, Chris J FR YALE 2:01.04 1:58.08 28.03 29.73 30.04 30.28 8 Foss, Andrew A FR YALE 2:01.42 2:01.49 28.88 30.48 30.96 31.17 9 Mendell, Scott FR Umass-M 2:03.24 2:09.31 30.01 32.82 33.45 33.03 Preliminaries 9 Martorano, Drew FR Umass-M 2:02.04

Event 32 Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 46.74 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Leonard, Gordon FR Umass-M 47.49 47.81 23.11 24.70 2 Bowman, Matt 04 YALE 49.11 48.26 22.98 25.28 3 Matthews, Ryan JR Umass-M 48.50 48.36 23.70 24.66 4 Hardy, Tom SO YALE 48.22 48.68 23.25 25.43 5 Scollan, Owen FR Umass-M 48.75 48.69 23.44 25.25 6 Pokorny-Campbell, Andrew FR Umass-M 48.77 49.07 24.07 25.00 B - Final 7 Martorano, Drew FR Umass-M 49.40 48.74 23.64 25.10 8 Foss, Andrew A FR YALE 49.63 49.60 24.09 25.51 9 Atkinson, John B 05 YALE 50.21 50.27 24.54 25.73 10 Fuentes, Alberto 04 YALE 50.83 50.52 24.09 26.43 11 Droser, Rich FR Umass-M 51.05 50.59 24.62 25.97 12 Dzialo, Ben Z FR YALE 50.65 50.77 24.64 26.13 C - Final 13 Zann, Geof J FR YALE 51.24 50.68 24.73 25.95 14 Lange, Dave 05 YALE 51.52 51.27 24.50 26.77 15 Fisher, Mark A FR YALE 53.75 53.50 25.90 27.60 16 Phelan, Gregory FR YALE 55.70 54.56 26.37 28.19 Preliminaries 3 Veazey, Jimmy 04 YALE 48.33

Event 34 Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 2:09.81 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Hogue, Jake FR Umass-M 2:11.26 2:08.43 28.87 32.88 33.44 33.24 2 Clay, Ross JR Umass-M 2:13.10 2:12.59 29.63 34.28 33.14 35.54 3 Hendrick, Cameron SO YALE 2:16.31 2:14.37 30.60 33.98 34.61 35.18 4 Swisher, Evan FR Umass-M 2:16.11 2:16.37 30.53 34.72 35.86 35.26 5 Collins, Sean SR Umass-M 2:13.85 2:18.52 30.45 35.47 36.60 36.00 -- Tawczynski, Pete SR Umass-M 2:11.65 DQ 30.22 32.54 33.08 32.62 B - Final 7 Hardy, Tom SO YALE 2:17.54 2:22.10 32.12 35.81 36.84 37.33 8 Everman, Brendan SO YALE 2:25.28 2:26.45 33.31 37.75 37.98 37.41 9 Elliott, Justin 05 YALE 2:33.43 2:27.86 33.31 37.55 38.67 38.33 10 Phelan, Gregory FR YALE 2:35.72 2:30.74 33.72 38.35 39.12 39.55 Preliminaries 8 Mack, Joe 05 YALE 2:22.51 9 O'Brady, Colin SO YALE 2:23.08 -- Schotter, Robert 05 YALE DQ

Event 36 Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 1:49.46 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Smith, Dylan JR Umass-M 1:53.71 1:53.39 25.36 29.24 29.43 29.36 2 Chartier, Greg FR Umass-M 1:55.43 1:54.76 25.56 29.39 29.63 30.18 3 Lopez, Thomas 05 YALE 2:00.07 1:59.92 26.63 29.75 31.20 32.34 4 Dzialo, Ben Z FR YALE 2:02.10 2:00.87 27.40 30.34 31.93 31.20 5 Krasenics, Lou J FR YALE 1:58.73 2:01.10 26.76 31.42 31.35 31.57 6 Herald, Mike FR Umass-M 2:05.22 2:04.00 26.59 30.77 32.59 34.05 B - Final 7 Koscianski, Ryan A FR YALE 2:05.65 2:04.24 26.77 30.92 32.23 34.32 8 Kessler, Aaron FR YALE 2:07.97 2:05.24 27.16 31.34 32.51 34.23 Preliminaries 3 Veazey, Jimmy 04 YALE 1:57.41 6 Kelsey, Jeff 05 YALE 2:00.13

Event 38 Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 3:05.56 2003 School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Yale-Ct 'A' 3:06.00 3:11.25 1) Bowman, Matt 04 2) Hardy, Tom SO 3) Locke, Kieran SO 4) Foss, Andrew A FR 23.06 24.80 22.72 25.14 22.70 24.77 22.77 25.29 2 University of Massachusetts 'A' 3:16.70 3:12.70 1) Matthews, Ryan JR 2) Martorano, Drew FR 3) Scollan, Owen FR 4) Collins, Sean SR 23.43 25.75 22.88 25.39 22.18 24.86 22.59 25.62 3 University of Massachusetts 'B' NT 3:16.68 1) Pokorny-Campbell, Andrew FR 2) Swisher, Evan FR 3) Chartier, Greg FR 4) Herald, Mike FR 23.38 25.82 23.43 25.87 23.03 25.33 23.45 26.37 4 Yale-Ct 'B' 3:13.00 3:20.09 1) Fuentes, Alberto 04 2) Dzialo, Ben Z FR 3) Dufek, Chris J FR 4) Thunell, Matthew FR 23.89 26.31 24.17 27.51 23.24 25.93 23.29 25.75 -- Fairfield University 'A' 3:15.00 SCR 1) Vitulli, Frank SR 2) Killelea, Sean SO 3) Delgadillo, Raul SO 4) Cipollino, Mike SR -- Fairfield University 'B' 3:27.00 SCR 1) Stryker, Chip SR 2) Scappaticci, Tom FR 3) Paciotti, Mark SO 4) McAndrew, Matt SO

View: Mobile | Desktop