Bulldogs Welcome 11 Members of Class of 2017

The Yale men's track and field team huddle. (photo by Sam Rubin '95, Yale Sports Publicity)

Freshman Class Hopes to Push Elis to Next Level

NEW HAVEN, Conn.—The Yale men's track and field and cross country teams are welcoming several new faces this upcoming season. A total of 11 freshmen will join the track and field team this year, and six of those athletes will also be running cross country in the fall.

The members of the class of 2017 will be seeking to drive the Bulldogs to greater heights following the team's strong showing during a 2012-2013 campaign that saw the emergence of cross country stars like junior Matthew Nussbaum and track standouts like senior James Shirvell. The Elis' cross country team managed an impressive eighth-place finish at the NCAA Division I Northeast Regional Championships, while the track and field team sent three athletes to the NCAA Division I East Regionals.

"I feel it is a great group coming in, perhaps one of the best in recent program memory," said Head Men's Cross Country Coach/Middle Distance and Distance Coach Paul Harkins. "I think we have a couple guys who can make an immediate impact with the cross country team, but that the entire class adds tremendous depth that we will be able to build off over the next few years."

Mark T. Young '68 Director of Cross Country and Track and Field David Shoehalter agrees with Harkins that the incoming class has plenty of potential.

"We've covered a lot of event areas and have some incredible incoming talent," he said. "I'm very excited to see what the year brings."

The members of the class of 2017 will begin their Yale careers with high hopes and expectations. Here is a look at the incoming freshmen looking to make their mark this year:

 

Marc-Andre Alexandre, Sprints, Track & Field, Upper Canada College (Toronto, Canada)

Residential College: Berkeley

Personal Records:

100-meter     10.79

200-meter     21.60

400-meter     47.49

High School Accomplishments: Member of summer 2012 Canadian junior national team that competed at the World Junior Championships in Barcelona…Selected to compete at Toronto International Track and Field Games alongside many Olympic athletes…A star wide receiver, defensive back and kick returner for Upper Canada's football team…Won silver medal in senior 400-meters at Ontario Federation of School Athletic Associations (OFSAA) championships…Won gold medal with record-breaking times in 100-meter, 200-meter, 400-meter and 4x100 meter races at Conference of Independent Schools Athletic Association (CISAA) championships.

 

Tim Cox, Middle Distance, Track & Field and Cross Country, Acton-Boxborough Regional High School (Acton, Mass.)

Residential College: Ezra Stiles

Intended Major: Cognitive Science

Personal Records:

600-meter     1:23.39

800-meter     1:55.09

1000-meter   2:30.66

Mile                4:25.12

5,000-meter (cross country) 16:01

High School Accomplishments: Helped team win outdoor and indoor Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association titles...Three-time Boston Globe All-Scholastic honoree...Recipient of Boston Globe Richard J. Phelps Scholarship...Nine-time All-Conference honoree in cross country and track. 

 

Chandler Crusan, Sprints, Track & Field, Hempfield High School (Hempfield, Pa.)

Residential College: Branford

Intended Major: Chemical engineering

Personal Records:

400-meter   48.81

800-meter   1:56.00

High School Accomplishments: Finished eighth at States in 400-meters...Finished first in 400-meters at the Tri-State Invitational his junior and senior year...Finished first in 400-meters at county meet (WCCA) two years in a row, receiving MVP honors his senior year...Qualified for outdoor Nationals his junior and senior year in 400-meters.

 

Ryan Douglas, Middle Distance & Distance, Track & Field and Cross Country, Petaluma High School (Petaluma, Calif.)

Residential College: Trumbull

Intended Major: Environmental studies

Personal Records:

800-meter    1:56.71

1600-meter  4:17.84

Mile               4:18.00

High School Accomplishments: Named to All-Redwood Empire track team for 2013… Helped Petaluma High School win 2013 Sonoma County League Championship by finishing first in 800-meter and 1,600-meter runs (and second in 3,200-meter run)…Placed second in 800-meter and 1,600-meter runs at CIF-NCS Redwood Empire Area Championships as a senior...Missed qualifying for California state meet by just two seconds, finishing fifth in 1,600-meters at North Coast Section Meet of Champions.

 

Dan Grosvenor, Distance, Track & Field and Cross Country, Montpelier High School (Cabot, Vt.)

Residential College: Berkeley

Personal Records: 

1,500-meter     4:12.63

Mile                   4:26.84

1,600-meter     4:27.30

3,000-meter     8:44.29

3,200-meter     9:17.52

Two-Mile           9:23.47

5,000-meter     14:58.05

4,000-meter (cross country)   13:04.1

5,000-meter (cross country)   16:02

High School Accomplishments: Named ESPN Gatorade State Boys Cross Country Runner of the Year his senior year—his first year running cross country…Raced to Division 2 individual state championship as a senior, leading Montpelier High to fifth place as a team…Finished 10th at New England Cross Country Championships and captured 13th at Foot Locker Northeast Regional Championships…Earned victories at Essex Invitational, Woods Trail Run and Northern Vermont Athletic Conference Mountain Division Championships.

 

Andre Ivankovic, Distance, Track & Field and Cross Country, D.W. Daniel High School (Clemson, S.C.)

Residential College: Jonathan Edwards

Personal Records: 

800-meter      1:57.01

Mile                4:15.60

1,600-meter   4:18.14

3,200-meter   9:13.55

5,000-meter  14:54.62

High School Accomplishments: Named 2013 Male Track Athlete of the Year by Independent Mail…Led Daniel High to state championship and number one overall state ranking his senior year…Finished senior cross country season undefeated and as number one ranked individual in the state…Named South Carolina Runner of the Year for 2012 cross country season…Finished second in 800-meters and first in 1,600-meters at 2013 South Carolina High School League State Track and Field Championships…Won individual state titles in 1,600-meter and 3,200-meter runs his junior season, earning him a spot on 2012 all-state track and field team.

 

Austin Loewen, Hurdles, Track & Field, Williamston High School (Williamston, Mich.)

Residential College: Davenport

Personal Records:

110-meter hurdles    14.44

300-meter hurdles    38.34

High School Accomplishments: State champion in 110-meter hurdles his junior and senior year. 

 

Torren Peebles, Hurdles, Track & Field, Appleton North High School (Appleton, Wisc.)

Residential College: Trumbull

Personal Records:

110-meter hurdles     14.74

300-meter hurdles     39.40

High School Accomplishments: All-Conference selection in 2011, 2012 and 2013...Team captain in 2012 and 2013...State qualifier in 2012 in 4x400 meter relay, 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles...State finalist in both hurdles events (disqualified in 110-meter hurdles, eighth in 300-meter hurdles)...2013 state qualifier in 4x200 meter relay and both hurdle events...Repeat state finalist in both hurdle events (seventh in 110-meter hurdles, sixth in 300-meter hurdles)...State finalist in 4x200 meter relay (3rd)...All-State honors in 4x200 meter relay, setting a school record...All-conference football linebacker in 2012...Conference champion and state qualifier as a wrestler.

 

Luke Persichetti, Shot Put, Track & Field, LaSalle College High School (Wyndemoor, Pa.)

Residential College: Calhoun

Personal Records:

Shot Put    17.5m (57'5")

High School Accomplishments: Two-year letterman with All-Philadelphia Catholic League and All-City honors in football...Three-year letterman with All-Philadelphia Catholic League and All-City honors in track...Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association state champion in shot put.

 

James Randon, Middle Distance & Distance, Track & Field and Cross Country, Middlesex School (New Canaan, Conn.)

Residential College: Morse

Intended Major: Ethics, Politics & Economics

Personal Records:

800-meter     1:57.08

1500-meter  3:49.43

3000-meter  8:20.80

Mile               4:09.39

Two-Mile        8:52.56

4,000-meter (cross country)    12:26.70

5,000-meter (cross country)    16:55.20 

High School Accomplishments: Two-time cross country and track captain...Nike Cross Nationals individual finalist...Three-time New Balance Nationals All-American...Dream Mile qualifier...National runner-up in two-mile at New Balance Outdoor Nationals.

 

Nathaniel "Spike" Sievert, Distance, Track & Field and Cross Country, Bellevue High School (Bellevue, Wash.)

Residential College: Timothy Dwight

Personal Records:

1,600-meter    4:21.70

3,200-meter    9:22.18

Three-Mile (cross country)     14:53

5,000-meter (cross country) 15:42 

High School Accomplishments: Captained cross country and track teams...Finished fifth in Washington 3A State cross country championships...First team All-League and All-District. 

 

Report by Zach Schloss '15, Yale Sports Publicity

View: Mobile | Desktop