Bulldogs Set For Ivy League Championship

Yale One Of Six Nationally Ranked Crews In Field

NEW HAVEN, Conn. – Yale head coach Will Porter has been impressed with the progress his young crew has made so far this spring.

"This team has worked hard all year to keep getting better, and they have done it," Porter said. "We are a much different team than we were in March."

Porter hopes that improvement will lead to success at Sunday's Ivy League championship on the Cooper River in Pennsauken, N.J.  Racing gets under way with the morning heats at 8:30 a.m. The grand finals start at 3:05, culminating with the varsity eight final that will determine the Ivy League champion and the automatic bid to the NCAA Championship.

In addition, there will be a team points trophy, which is based on the results from all the crews.

"We are excited to race at the Ivy Championships and see how fast we can go," Porter said. "We want to be at our best this weekend."

The field is once again very strong. Six of the eight teams are ranked in the latest CRCA/USRowing national poll, led by Princeton at No. 5. Radcliffe is eighth, Yale is ninth, Brown is 12th, Columbia is 15th and Cornell is No. 16.

"The Ivy League is always under ranked in the national polls, but as a league we are as deep as we have ever been," Porter said. "I can see five Ivies being selected to the NCAAs, maybe even six because of the lack of depth in other leagues this year."

Yale's varsity eight is seeded second. The Bulldogs finished with a 9-2 record during the regular season, the only blemishes coming to Columbia in the first race of the season on Mar. 30 and to Princeton on Apr. 20. Yale is on a three-race winning streak, including victories over Brown and Radcliffe.

"The varsity race should be a free for all," Porter said. "We just want to be in the mix and get a piece of the action."

The Bulldogs race Radcliffe, Cornell and Dartmouth in the second heat at 9:40 a.m. The top three finishers advance to the grand final.

Yale's second varsity eight and varsity four both were 8-3 in the regular season. The third-seeded second varsity faces Radcliffe, Dartmouth and Columbia in its heat at 9:20 a.m. The varsity four, seeded fourth, races Brown, Penn and Dartmouth at 8:50 a.m.

The second varsity four faces Radcliffe, Brown and Columbia at 8:40 a.m, while the third varsity eight already has its spot in the final secured and will race Penn, Radcliffe, Princeton, Brown and Cornell at 3:20 p.m.

Yale Boatings

Varsity Eight: 1. Eliza Hastings, 2. Maddie Lips, 3. Colleen Maher, 4. Kim Szokol, 5. Nina Demmerle, 6. Claire Tolson, 7. Abbie Young,8. Natalie King, coxswain: Kristen Brownlee

Second Varsity Eight: 1. Kristjana Gudmundsson, 2. Abby Loucks, 3. Elizabeth Vincent, 4. Kristina Wagner, 5. Emily Tormey, 6. Jen Stockwood, 7. Martha Cosgrove, 8. Madeline Dinse, coxswain: Christine Devlin

Varsity Four: 1. Mieke Scherpbier, 2. Natalie Lapides, 3. Juliet Caragianis, 4. Kara Freeman, coxswain: Margaret Ayers

Second Varsity Four: 1. Regan Considine, 2. Brit Sharon, 3. Mimi Reichenbach, 4. Amina Edwards, coxswain: Laura Grimbergen

Third Varsity Eight: 1. Sabrina Malak, 2. Jane Kozey, 3. Emily Diana, 4. Sarah Weil, 5. Kendall Chapin, 6. Mary Farner, 7. Emma Hammarlund, 8. Christine Tsai, coxswain: Emily Cline

Report filed by Tim Bennett, Yale Sports Publicity

View: Mobile | Desktop