-->

Sweep Of Columbia Caps Winning Weekend

Ahsan Iqbal photo
Ahsan Iqbal photo

Yale Tops Lions In All Four Races

The Yale women's crew completed a perfect weekend by winning four races, all by comfortable margins, over Columbia Sunday morning on the Housatonic River. It was the third straight sweep for the Bulldogs, including Saturday's wins over Dartmouth and Penn.

Yale's varsity eight had a more than 15-second margin over the Lions. The Bulldogs crossed the line in 6:00.4 to Columbia's 6:15.7.

The second varsity eight stayed undefeated with an easy 19-second victory. Yale finished in 6:05 to Columbia's 6:24.1.

The closest race came in the varsity four and the Bulldogs still won by nearly 10 seconds – 6:47.2 to 6:56.7.

The final race of the day of the day was the second varsity four and Yale cruised to a win, finishing with a time of 6:50.6. The Lions had a time of 7:09.8.

The Bulldogs, ranked seventh in this week's CRCA national poll, are back at Gilder Boathouse next Saturday, hosting No. 8 Princeton.

YALE BOATINGS

Varsity Eight:                                                                                                                 

Bow – Amy Warner (Jr., East London, South Africa)        
2 – Julia Sesler (Jr., Bronxville, New York)                
3 – Kate O'Brien (Sr., Clare, Ireland)            
4 – Alison Nordell (Jr., Gates Mills, Ohio)
5 – Ella von der Schulenburg (Fr., Zurich, Switzerland)
6 – Daisy Mazzio-Manson (Fr., Wellesley, Massachusetts)
7 – Marybeth Swords (Jr., Sudbury, Massachusetts)
Stroke – Lily Lindsay (Jr., Harrison, New York)
Coxswain – Sara Lee (Sr., Charlotte, North Carolina)         

Second Varsity Eight:

Bow – Schuyler Ritchie (London, England)
2 – Victoire Lienau (So., Paris, France)
3 – Olivia Maclean (Sr., Harvard, Massachusetts)
4 – Arwen Neski (So., Ashley Falls, Massachusetts)
5 – Margaret Saunders (Fr., Arlington, Virginia)
6 – Meg Galloway (Jr., Ridgefield, Connecticut)
7 – Sophie Deans (Jr., Sydney Australia)
Stroke – Lydia Keating (Sr., Brookline, Massachusetts)
Coxswain – Jessica Michaels (Jr., Bangkok, Thailand)

Varsity Four:

Bow - Sera Bulbul (So., Geneva, Switzerland)
2 - Elizabeth Duserick (Fr., Arlington, Massachusetts)
3 - Alexia Rojas (Fr., Tampa, Florida)
Stroke - Kate Horvat (Jr., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
Coxswain – Elizabeth Duserick (Fr., Arlington, Massachusetts.)    

Second Varsity Four:

Bow - Kate Flanders (Jr., Sarasota, Florida)
2 - Emily Patton (Sr., Guilford, Connecticut)
3 - Casey Wizner (Sr., Grosse Pointe, Michigan)
Stroke - Sara Locke (Sr., Chertsey, United Kingdom)
Coxswain – Anisa Iqbal (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)  

Third Varsity Eight:

Bow – Anna Heckler (Jr., Colts Neck, New Jersey)
2 - Adoracion Guzman (Fr., Sevilla, Spain)
3 – Margaux Paradis (Fr., San Francisco, California)
4 – Claire Grundig (Fr., San Carlos, California)
5 – Hannah Knight (So., Weston, Massachusetts)
6 – Lane Unsworth (So., San Francisco, California)
7 – Hannah Smith (Fr., Long Beach, California)
Stroke – Katie Gleason (Fr., Sudbury, Massachusetts)
Coxswain – Joyce Duan (Fr., Fairfax, Virginia) - Sunday

Report filed by Tim Bennett (timothy.bennett@yale.edu), Yale Sports Publicity