Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

No. 5 Bulldogs Sweep Michigan State, Indiana At Ivy-Big Ten Dual

Eric Bronson photo
Eric Bronson photo

Yale Posts Comfortable Margins In All Five Races

The fifth-ranked Yale women's crew rolled to five victories over Michigan State and Indiana on Belleville Lake in Michigan on the first day of the Ivy-Big Ten Double Dual.

The varsity eight remained undefeated with an impressive nearly four-second victory. The Bulldogs posted a time of 6:34.1. Michigan State (6:37.9) was second followed by Indiana (6:40.6).

The second varsity eight won by more than two seconds with a time of 6:38.3. Michigan State (6:40.8) edged Indiana (6:41.1) for second place.

Yale's varsity four posted a time of 7:29.1, which was more than four seconds faster than Indiana (7:33.8). Michigan State (7:50.5) was a distant third.

In the second varsity four, Yale was dominant, posting a time of 7:32.3, well ahead of second place Indiana (7:45.8). Michigan State (7:50.7) was third.

The third varsity eight also was an easy winner, finishing with a time of 6:50.5. Indiana (6:59.6) was second followed by Michigan State (7:20.1).

"We raced well today across the board," said Will Porter, The Friends of YWC Head Coach of the Bulldogs. "We are not up to speed yet, but we are getting there."

The Bulldogs race No. 9 Michigan on Saturday morning beginning with the varsity eight at 8:40 a.m.

YALE BOATINGS

Varsity Eight:                                                                                                               

Bow – Victoire Lienau (Sr., Paris, France)
2 – Claire Dirks (So., Toronto, Ontario)
3 – Ella von der Schulenburg (Jr., Zurich, Switzerland)  
4 – Sera Bulbul (Sr., Geneva, Switzerland)       
5 – Arwen Neski (Sr., Ashley Falls, Mass.)
6 – Margaret Saunders (Jr., Arlington, Va.)
7 – Margaret Hedeman (Fy., Concord, Mass.)
Stroke - Daisy Mazzio-Manson (Jr., Wellesley, Mass.)
Cox – Aparajita Chauhan (So., Seattle, Wash.)

Second Varsity Eight:

Bow – Lucy Edmunds (Fy., North Yorkshire, Great Britain)
2 – Jenna van de Grift (So., San Diego, Calif.)  
3 – Phoebe Campbell (Fy., North Molton, Great Britain)  
4 – Anna Matthes (Fy., Belmont, Mass.)
5 – Emmeline Laurence (Fy., Greenland, N.H.)
6 – Alexia Rojas (Jr., Tampa, Fla.)
7 – Katie Gleason (Jr., Sudbury, Mass.)
Stroke – Katie King-Smith (So., Oxford, United Kingdom)
Cox – Hannah Malzahn (Sr., Edmond, Okla.)

Varsity Four:

Bow – Anna Scott (Fy., Denver, Colo.)    
2 – Margaux Paradis (Jr., San Francisco, Calif.)
3 – Christiana Congdon (Fy., Stonington, Conn.)
Stroke – Hannah Knight (Sr., Weston, Mass.)
Cox – Alin Pasa (Fy., Westport, Conn.)

Second Varsity Four:

Bow – Clementine Perry (Fy., Wellesley, Mass.)
2 – Claire Grundig (Jr., San Carlos, Calif.)
3 – Clare Naughton (Fy., Burlington, Mass.)
Stroke – Hannah Johns (Fy., Longmeadow, Mass.)
Cox – Alisha Dziarski (Sr., Chesterton, Ind.)

Third Varsity Eight:                                                                                                 

Bow –  Elizabeth Duserick (Jr., Arlington, Mass.)
2 – Hannah Smith (Jr., Long Beach, Calif.)   
3 – Elizabeth Cooper (So., Melbourne, Australia)
4 – Grace Galloway (So., Sydney, Australia)
5 – Lane Unsworth (Sr., San Francisco, Calif.)
6 – Katie Green (Fy., Henley-On-Thames, England)    
7 – Riley Eversole (So., Oakland, Calif.)         
Stroke – Tessa Mapplebeck (So., Sydney, Australia)
Cox – Hannah Yi (So., Sherman Oaks, Calif.)

Report filed by Tim Bennett (timothy.bennett@yale.edu), Yale Sports Publicity