Yale Defeats Cornell & Syracuse To Win Cayuga Cup

April 5, 2008

DERBY, Conn. - It was another good day on the Housatonic River for the Yale women's crew. The Bulldogs' varsity eight, which is ranked second in the nation, cruised to a victory over Cornell and Syracuse. Yale finished in 6:05.5, nearly 10 seconds ahead of second place Cornell (6:15.0). The Orange was third in 6:19.1. The Bulldogs also won the second varsity and varsity four races to win the Cayuga Cup.

"I was pleased with the effort of our crews today," said Yale Head Coach Will Porter. "We are starting to sort things out and are gaining speed."

In the second varsity, Yale won by nearly 12 seconds finishing in 6:19.4. Cornell (6:31.0) was second followed by Syracuse (7:19.1).

The Bulldogs' varsity four won by an even greater margin, finishing in 6:55.7. Syracuse (7:19.1) was second and the Big Red came in third at 7:38.9.

Cornell won the novice eight and second novice four races.

The conditions were much better than last Saturday when the Bulldogs defeated Columbia and Penn on very choppy waters.

Yale hosts Dartmouth and Boston University next Saturday.

Varsity Eight
1. Yale 6:05.5
2. Cornell 6:15.0
3. Syracuse 6:19.1

Second Varsity Eight
1. Yale 6:19.4
2. Cornell 6:31.0
3. Syracuse 6:38.7

Varsity Four
1. Yale 6:55.7
2. Syracuse 7:19.1
3. Cornell 7:38.9

Novice Eight
1. Cornell 6:30.3
2. Yale 6:40.8
3. Syracuse 6:51.1

Second Novice Four
1. Cornell 7:34.9
2. Yale 7:44.3
3. Syracuse 8:05.6

Yale Boatings

1V
C: Mia Kanak
8: Taylor Ritzel
7: Christine Glandorf
6: Tess Gerrand
5: Jamie Redman
4: Alice Henly
3: Maren McCrea
2: Caroline Nash
1: Christina Person

2V
C: Berkley Adrio
8: Katherine Adams
7: Catherine Hart
6: Lee Glandorf
5: Cara Dermody
4: Jennie Hansen
3: Emily Matykiewicz
2: Stephanie Madner
1: Rebecca Nadal

3V4 A
C: Alyssa Reyes
4: Suzanne Salgado
3: Karrin Weisenthal
2: Allix Wilde
1: Alexandra Thompson

3V4 B
C: Erin Haber
4: Mary Pat Wixted
3: Melissa King
2: Katherine Kazimer
1: Lilah Hume

3V4
4: Ryan McCarthy
3: Zoe Ballance
2: Laura Gottesdiener
1: Margaret Sullivan

1N
C: Sarah Brownlee
8: Amanda Grady
7: Roxanne Carini
6: Hayden Mulligan
5: Lauren Ross
4: Jennifer Zeckendorf
3: Mary Freeman
2: Mary Barrosse-Antle
1: Lily Blair

2N4
C: Christina Lin
4: Lily Twining
3: Phoebe Hinton
2: Ariel Baker-Gibbs
1: Alexandra Cook

Report filed by Tim Bennett, Yale Sports Publicity

View: Mobile | Desktop