March 4, 2010

Nine Bulldogs Earn All-Ivy Honors

Kim Wins Swimmer of the Meet, Rosenberg Gets Diver of the Meet

NEW HAVEN, Conn. - Nine members of the Yale women's swimming and diving team have been honored with All-Ivy status for their performances at the Ivy League Swimming and Diving Championships.  The most prestigious award of the meet was given to senior Susan Kim, who was honored with Swimmer of the Meet, as well as three first-team and one second-team selections.  Freshman Alex Forrester received the most selections of any Bulldog.  She earned six first-team and one second-team selection.  Diver of the Meet honors and a first-team selection went to sophomore Rachel Rosenberg.

Right behind Forrester in number of selections was sophomore Emily Dominski, who earned three first-team selections and three-second team selections.  Freshman Cynthia Tsay earned three first-team selections for her work on the relays.  Freshman Molly Albrecht earned one first team and one second-team selection.  Senior Andrea Clifford and freshman Joan Weaver each earned one first-team selection.  The divers also had a big meet.  Along with Rosenberg, freshman Paige Meneses earned second-team honors.

Forrester dominated the meet with three individual wins, three relay wins, and one relay second place.  In the 50-yard freestyle, Forrester earned an NCAA B cut with her preliminary time of 22.71.  In the 100-butterfly, she broke the meet record which had held since 1997 with her time of 53.03.  She also earned an NCAA B cut with her victory.  In her third individual victory, the 200-yard butterfly, she broke the meet record and earned an NCAA B cut with her time of 1:55.78.

Kim had what will surely go down as the best meet of her career.  On Thursday, she took third in the 400-yard IM and helped Yale to a second-place finish in the 400-yard medley relay.  She started off Friday with a team win in the 200-yard medley relay.  She then broke the pool, meet, and Ivy records en route to a dominating win in the 100-yard breaststroke.   Then, in her best performance of the meet, Kim won the 200-yard breaststroke by more than five seconds.  She broke the meet, pool, and Ivy records, as well as earned the first NCAA A cut of her career.

Dominski also had two individual second places.  She took second in the 100-yard freestyle and 200-yard backstroke.  In the 100-yard freestyle, she earned an NCAA B cut with her time of 49.91, and in the 100-yard backstroke, she also earned an NCAA B cut with a time of 54.80.

Albrecht had an individual selection to the second-team.  She took second place in the 200-yard backstroke with a time of 1:58.52.  She earned an NCAA B cut.

Divers Rosenberg and Meneses also had individual selections.  Rosenberg earned first-team All-Ivy for her win in the three-meter diving.  She scored 291.60 points.  Meneses earned second-team for her second-place finish in the one-meter diving.  Her score was 253.55.

The Bulldogs also dominated the relays.  Four Yale relay teams earned All-Ivy honors.  The 200-yard freestyle relay earned first-team honor and was composed of Forrester, Dominski, Tsay and Clifford.  The 400-yard freestyle relay also earned first-team honors and was again made up of Forrester, Dominski and Tsay, but joining them in place of Clifford was Weaver.  The final relay to earn first-team honors was the 200-yard medley relay.  That team was composed of Albrecht, Kim, Forrester and Dominski.  The lone relay to earn second-team honors was the 400-yard medley which was made up of Dominski, Kim, Forrester and Tsay.

FIRST TEAM

50-yard freestyle - Alex Forrester, Yale / Fr., Pound Ridge, N.Y. 
100-yard freestyle - Megan Waters, Princeton / Jr., Derwood, Md. 
200-yard freestyle - Jillian Altenburger, Princeton / So., Morristown, N.J. 
500-yard freestyle - Alicia Aemisegger, Princeton / Sr., Oreland, Pa. 
1000-yard freestyle - Alexandra Clarke, Harvard / Sr., Phoenix, Ariz. 
1650-yard freestyle - Alicia Aemisegger, Princeton / Sr., Oreland, Pa. 
100-yard butterfly - Alex Forrester, Yale / Fr., Pound Ridge, N.Y. 
200-yard butterfly - Alex Forrester, Yale / Fr., Pound Ridge, N.Y. 
100-yard breaststroke - Susan Kim, Yale / Sr., Rockville, Md. 
200-yard breaststroke - Susan Kim, Yale / Sr., Rockville, Md. 
100-yard backstroke - Chiara Spinnazola, Cornell / So., Narragansett, R.I. 
200-yard backstroke - Meredith Monroe, Princeton / So., Dallas, Texas 
200-yard individual medley - Courtney Kilkuts, Princeton / Sr., Corona, Calif. 
400-yard individual medley - Alicia Aemisegger, Princeton / Sr., Oreland, Pa. 
One-meter diving - Erica Serpico, Dartmouth / So., Moorestown, N.J. 
Three-meter diving - Rachael Rosenberg, Yale / So., Strongsville, Ohio 
200-yard freestyle relay - Yale - Alex Forrester (Fr., Pound Ridge, N.Y.), Emily Dominski (So., Winnetka, Ill.), Cynthia Tsay (Fr., Sacramento, Calif.), Andrea Clifford (Sr., Chattanooga, Tenn.) 
400-yard freestyle relay - Yale - Alex Forrester (Fr., Pound Ridge, N.Y.), Emily Dominski (So., Winnetka, Ill.), Cynthia Tsay (Fr., Sacramento, Calif.), Joan Weaver (Fr., Sayville, N.Y.) 
800-yard freestyle relay - Princeton - Jillian Altenburger (So., Morristown, N.J.), Aislinn Smalling (So., Westlake, California), Meredith Monroe (So., Dallas, Texas), Alicia Aemisegger (Sr., Oreland, Pa.) 
200-yard medley relay - Yale - Molly Albrecht (Fr., Lawrence, Kan.), Susan Kim (Sr., Rockville, Md.), Alex Forrester (Fr., Pound Ridge, N.Y.), Emily Dominski (So., Winnetka, Ill.) 
400-yard medley relay - Princeton - Meredith Monroe (So., Dallas, Texas), Courtney Kilkuts (Sr., Corona, Calif.), Alicia Aemisegger (Sr., Oreland, Pa.), Megan Waters (Jr., Derwood, Md.) 

Swimmer of the Meet - Susan Kim, Yale
Diver of the Meet - Rachael Rosenberg, Yale
Career High Point Swimmer - Alicia Aemisegger, Princeton
Career High Point Diver - Katie Olko, Brown


SECOND TEAM

50-yard freestyle - Megan Waters, Princeton / Jr., Derwood, Md. 
100-yard freestyle - Emily Dominski, Yale / So., Winnetka, Ill. 
200-yard freestyle - Kate Mills, Harvard / Jr., Sacramento, Calif. 
500-yard freestyle - Alexandra Clarke, Harvard / Sr., Phoenix, Ariz. 
1000-yard freestyle - Christine Kaufman, Harvard / Jr., Belmont, Mass. 
1650-yard freestyle - Alexandra Clarke, Harvard / Sr., Phoenix, Ariz. 
100-yard butterfly - Chiara Spinazzola, Cornell / So., Narragansett, R.I. 
200-yard butterfly - Kate Mills, Harvard / Jr., Sacramento, Calif. 
100-yard breaststroke - Katie Meili, Columbia / Fr., Colleyville, Texas 
200-yard breaststroke - Mariele Dunn, Columbia / Jr., Weston, Mass. 
100-yard backstroke - Emily Dominski, Yale / So., Winnetka, Ill. 
200-yard backstroke - Molly Albrecht, Yale / Fr., Lawrence, Kan. 

200-yard individual medley - Kate Mills, Harvard / Jr., Sacramento, Calif. 
400-yard individual medley - Katherine Pickard, Harvard / Jr., Scottsdale, Ariz. 
One-meter diving - Paige Meneses, Yale / Fr., St. Louis, Mo. 
Three-meter diving - Melissa Gardel, Penn / Sr., Wayland, Mass. 
200-yard freestyle relay - Harvard - Kelly Robinson (Fr., Hong Kong), Katy Hinkle (Jr., Alexandria, Va.), Katherine Pickard (Jr., Phoenix, Ariz.), Ali Slack (Jr., Duluth, Ga.) 
400-yard freestyle relay - Princeton - Megan Waters (Jr., Derwood, Md.), Courtney Kilkuts (Sr., Corona, Calif.), Meredith Monroe (So, Dallas, Texas), Alicia Aemisegger (Jr., Oreland, Pa.) 
800-yard freestyle relay - Harvard - Alexandra Clarke (Sr., Phoenix, Ariz.), Katherine Pickard (Jr., Phoenix, Ariz.), Catherine Zagroba (So., Ridgewood, N.J.), Kate Mills (Jr., Sacramento, Calif.) 
200-yard medley relay - Princeton - Meredith Monroe (So., Dallas, Texas), Courtney Kilkuts (Sr., Corona, Calif.), Alicia Aemisegger (Sr., Oreland, Pa.), Megan Waters (Jr., Derwood, Md.) 
400-yard medley relay - Yale - Emily Dominski (So., Winnetka, Ill.), Susan Kim (Sr., Rockville, Md.), Alex Forrester (Fr., Pound Ridge, N.Y.), Cynthia Tsay (Fr., Sacramento, Calif.)

Report filed by Charles Moore '10, Yale Sports Publicity