January 17, 2004

Bulldogs Cruise Past Lehigh

Jan. 17, 2004

Results

NEW HAVEN, Conn. - The Yale women's swimming and diving team defeated Lehigh, 205-93, at the Kiphuth Exhibition Pool on Saturday afternoon. Cristina Hession and Paige Harazin each won two individual events for the Bulldogs.

Harazin won the 200 freestyle (1:55.58) and 100 freestyle (:54.78) events, while Hession captured the 1000 freestyle (10:12.54) and 500 freestyle (5:02.98) races.

In diving, the Bulldogs took the top three positions in the one and three meter events. Melanie Loftus won the one meter (296.55) and Kathleen McKeon took the three meter (256.12) competition.

Yale returns to the pool on Saturday, January 24, to take on Penn and Dartmouth in Philadelphia.

Complete Results

Licensed to Yale University            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 1/19/2004 03:42 PM
                         YALEvsLEHIGH'0304 - 1/17/2004
                                    Results

Event 1 Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 182.30 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Loftus, Melanie 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 296.55 2 McKeon, Kathleen 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 253.87 3 Foglesong, Liz A FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 240.74 -- Cardy, Emily 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT X208.12

Event 3 Women 200 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 1:55.03 ECAC Qual: 1:54.97 School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Yale University-CT 'A' NT 1:50.83 1) McCloskey, Moira C FR 2) Mazar, Holly SO 3) Knicely, Becca 05 4) Butler, Chase H FR 27.94 32.19 25.96 24.74 3 Yale University-CT 'B' NT 1:54.67 1) Matzner-Gore, Greta SO 2) Stephenson, Caroline 05 3) Shafir, Daphna 04 4) Gill, Meg 30.24 32.27 27.04 25.12 5 Yale University-CT 'C' NT x1:57.77 1) Bailey, Megan SO 2) Page, Danielle 04 3) Hancock, Amy 04 4) Gutekunst, Meghan 04 29.79 33.49 27.59 26.90

Event 5 Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 10:22.19 ECAC Qual: 10:55.99 ECAC Consid: 11:05.99 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hession, Cristina FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 10:12.94 28.60 30.44 30.86 30.77 30.78 30.79 30.81 1:01.73 30.78 31.01 30.71 30.84 30.87 30.87 30.76 30.88 30.97 30.74 29.73 2 Rogers, Allison 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 10:32.84 29.85 31.98 31.79 31.85 31.81 31.80 31.70 1:03.59 32.00 31.61 32.06 31.71 31.89 31.68 31.99 31.66 31.77 31.44 30.66 4 Mossler, Adrienne 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 10:53.84 29.96 32.25 32.66 32.77 32.54 32.94 32.62 32.64 32.79 33.17 32.80 32.96 32.96 33.01 33.19 33.11 33.36 33.28 33.00 31.83

Event 7 Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 1:55.47 ECAC Qual: 1:58.00 ECAC Consid: 2:00.00 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Harazin, Paige 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:55.58 26.32 29.20 29.66 30.40 2 Butler, Chase H FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:55.83 26.85 29.15 30.00 29.83 6 Ophaug, Kristin 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:04.34 29.23 31.66 32.10 31.35

Event 9 Women 100 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 58.92 ECAC Qual: 1:01.54 ECAC Consid: 1:02.54 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bailey, Megan SO Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:02.08 30.65 31.43 5 Matzner-Gore, Greta SO Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:03.56 31.19 32.37 6 Kochanek, Ashley R FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:04.85 31.77 33.08

Event 11 Women 100 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 1:07.36 ECAC Qual: 1:09.48 ECAC Consid: 1:10.48 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 2 Mazar, Holly SO Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:09.45 33.61 35.84 3 Stephenson, Caroline 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:10.01 33.72 36.29 5 Page, Danielle 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:12.17 35.33 36.84

Event 13 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 2:07.72 ECAC Qual: 2:12.10 ECAC Consid: 2:14.10 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hancock, Amy 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:09.94 29.51 32.49 33.37 34.57 2 Berger, Liz R FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:10.22 29.58 33.36 32.88 34.40 3 Fausel, Rebecca 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:12.00 29.98 32.62 34.57 34.83

Event 15 Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 24.18 ECAC Qual: 25.17 ECAC Consid: 25.67 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Knicely, Becca 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 25.08 2 Gill, Meg Yale-Ct-CT NT 25.20 6 Gutekunst, Meghan 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 27.41

Event 17 Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 327.10 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McKeon, Kathleen 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 256.12 2 Loftus, Melanie 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 237.15 3 Foglesong, Liz A FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 233.99 -- Cardy, Emily 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT X225.60

Event 19 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 52.76 ECAC Qual: 54.67 ECAC Consid: 55.67 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Harazin, Paige 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 54.78 26.34 28.44 2 Knicely, Becca 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 55.48 26.95 28.53 6 Ophaug, Kristin 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 58.09 27.82 30.27

Event 21 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 2:06.59 ECAC Qual: 2:12.87 ECAC Consid: 2:14.87 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCloskey, Moira C FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:07.00 29.46 31.55 32.41 33.58 2 Bailey, Megan SO Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:12.26 31.63 33.35 34.19 33.09 6 Rogers, Allison 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:19.55 33.39 35.38 35.69 35.09

Event 23 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 2:24.08 ECAC Qual: 2:30.10 ECAC Consid: 2:32.10 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Mazar, Holly SO Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:29.40 35.37 37.84 38.31 37.88 2 Page, Danielle 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:30.83 36.37 38.33 38.42 37.71 4 Hancock, Amy 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 2:36.68 35.94 39.48 40.23 41.03

Event 25 Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 5:04.50 ECAC Qual: 5:14.38 ECAC Consid: 5:19.38 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Hession, Cristina FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 5:02.98 28.08 29.99 30.74 30.81 30.77 30.76 30.93 30.83 30.33 29.74 3 O'Brien, Laura 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 5:11.34 28.89 30.67 31.32 31.51 31.73 31.74 31.79 31.87 31.38 30.44 5 Mossler, Adrienne 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 5:28.33 30.27 32.59 33.06 33.16 33.60 33.40 33.21 33.40 33.38 32.26

Event 27 Women 100 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 58.01 ECAC Qual: 1:00.48 ECAC Consid: 1:01.48 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Shafir, Daphna 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 58.42 28.07 30.35 2 Gill, Meg Yale-Ct-CT NT 59.90 28.00 31.90 4 Drilling, Emily 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 1:01.34 29.91 31.43

Event 29 Women 400 Yard IM =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 4:33.13 ECAC Qual: 4:47.22 ECAC Consid: 4:51.22 Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Stephenson, Caroline 05 Yale-Ct-CT NT 4:34.58 31.92 34.31 34.53 35.04 38.54 38.93 30.73 30.58 2 Page, Danielle 04 Yale-Ct-CT NT 4:36.14 31.43 33.49 35.89 35.76 39.67 38.53 30.52 30.85 3 Kochanek, Ashley R FR Yale-Ct-CT NT 4:40.71 30.32 33.70 36.49 37.32 40.17 39.72 31.38 31.61

Event 31 Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== EISL/Ivy: 1:41.58 ECAC Qual: 1:43.33 School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== -- Yale University-CT 'A' NT X1:41.10 1) Butler, Chase H FR 2) Gill, Meg 3) Knicely, Becca 05 4) Bailey, Megan SO 25.67 25.22 25.05 25.16 -- Yale University-CT 'B' NT X1:42.37 1) Harazin, Paige 04 2) McCloskey, Moira C FR 3) Hession, Cristina FR 4) Matzner-Gore, Greta SO 25.59 24.93 25.41 26.44 -- Yale University-CT 'C' NT X1:46.20 1) Ophaug, Kristin 05 2) Mazar, Holly SO 3) Berger, Liz R FR 4) Drilling, Emily 05 26.83 25.98 26.76 26.63

View: Mobile | Desktop