December 7, 2003

Nutmeg Invitational - Final Results - Women

Dec. 7, 2003

Allison Rogers and Kirstin Cartoski each swam to first place finishes in the final heats of the Nutmeg Invitational. The three-day swim meet concluded after six sessions over the weekend.

Rogers' time of 17:32.50 earned her the first place finish in the 1650-yard freestyle, which is nearly a mile. She was followed by Laura O'Brien, who finished with at time of 17:35.75.

Cartoski won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:23.82 to give Yale its other first place finish of Sunday.

In the 200-yard backstroke, Greta Matzner-Gore and Cristina Hession finished just .53 seconds apart to earn third and fourth place. Matzner-Gore's time was 2:12.25, while Hession clocked in at 2:12.78.

Daphnia Shafir came in second in the 200-yard fly, cutting time off her preliminary score and posting a 2:08.43. Three other Elis--Elizabeth Berger, Amy Hancock, and Rebecca Fausel--finished third through fifth in the event.

In the 100-yard freestyle, Paige Harazin and Chase Butler finished fourth and fifth with times of 54.12 and 54.49, respectively.

Yale's 400-yard freestyle relay team of Butler, Hession, Harazin, and Becca Knicely came in third with an overall time of 3:37.77.

The women's next meet will be against Army in Puerto Rico on January 3.

Complete Results:

Licensed to Yale University            Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 12/7/2003 05:16 PM
                   NutmegInvite0304 - 12/5/2003 to 12/7/2003
                                    Results

Event 27 Women 1650 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 17:13.82 2003 Name Year School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Rogers, Allison 05 YALE 30:38.27 17:32.50 29.81 31.74 31.94 31.99 31.81 31.90 31.97 31.96 31.78 31.92 31.78 32.02 32.13 31.68 32.03 32.00 32.18 32.29 32.28 32.11 32.12 32.17 32.14 31.99 32.12 31.82 32.11 32.02 31.76 32.25 31.81 31.67 31.20 2 O'Brien, Laura 04 YALE 17:28.38 17:35.75 30.47 32.04 32.05 32.22 32.28 32.15 32.40 32.26 32.28 32.29 32.00 32.07 32.12 32.11 32.24 32.26 32.23 32.20 31.99 32.15 31.65 31.74 31.90 31.88 32.05 31.92 32.10 32.14 31.93 32.28 31.53 32.01 30.81 3 McDonough, Kaitlyn SO Umass-M 31:17.31 18:09.85 33.31 33.15 33.16 32.98 33.25 33.18 33.23 32.92 33.27 33.27 33.24 33.70 33.17 33.26 33.05 33.31 33.06 33.13 33.22 33.58 33.59 33.38 33.18 33.21 32.83 31.92 4 Mossler, Adrienne 04 YALE 18:02.37 18:14.21 30.99 33.06 33.27 32.90 33.00 33.26 33.05 33.40 32.87 33.07 33.10 33.10 33.10 33.11 33.48 33.43 33.22 33.35 33.37 33.27 33.34 33.32 33.51 33.14 33.77 33.30 33.15 33.59 33.58 33.56 33.55 33.19 31.81 5 Whelton, Laura FR Umass-M 31:15.56 18:46.19 29.82 34.13 33.95 33.82 33.46 33.13 33.71 34.38 34.49 33.47 34.49 34.71 34.35 33.94 34.99 33.99 34.40 35.22 34.14 34.73 34.93 34.14 35.54 34.33 34.76 35.28 34.93 34.46 32.37 33.27 34.38 34.17 34.31 6 Yankowski, Jay JR Umass-M 31:37.44 18:48.20 30.73 33.15 33.82 33.91 34.09 33.64 33.58 33.82 34.28 34.07 33.52 34.41 34.06 34.55 34.60 34.78 34.10 34.43 34.75 34.87 34.56 34.71 34.75 34.67 34.72 34.94 35.18 35.00 33.70 34.29 34.52 34.59 33.41 -- McKeon, Bridget FU 31:16.29 SCR -- Ryan, Brianne SACRE 21:06.00 SCR -- DePierro, Christine SACRE 19:08.00 SCR

Event 29 Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 2:07.74 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Rowell, Lauren SR Umass-M 2:12.15 2:09.06 29.85 32.02 33.27 33.92 2 Sweeney, Lynette JR Umass-M 2:12.15 2:09.53 30.69 32.58 33.34 32.92 3 Matzner-Gore, Greta SO YALE 2:13.60 2:12.25 31.94 33.48 33.41 33.42 4 Hession, Cristina FR YALE 2:15.19 2:12.78 32.75 33.87 33.44 32.72 5 Tawczynski, Corey SO Umass-M 2:23.26 2:19.61 33.32 35.48 35.23 35.58 6 Ossi, Jennica FR Ccsu 2:23.63 2:23.69 33.27 36.36 36.83 37.23 Preliminaries 1 McCloskey, Moira C FR YALE 2:06.91 4 Stephenson, Caroline 05 YALE 2:13.27 9 Holt, Ashleigh SO Ccsu 2:24.53

Event 31 Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 53.15 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Bocer, Joanna FR Ccsu 53.82 53.25 26.03 27.22 2 Bourassa, Aimee SO Umass-M 54.98 53.63 26.07 27.56 3 Hoffrage, Kelly SO Umass-M 54.25 54.04 26.23 27.81 4 Harazin, Paige 04 YALE 54.74 54.12 26.12 28.00 5 Butler, Chase H FR YALE 55.53 54.49 26.25 28.24 6 Lovejoy, Liz FR Umass-M 55.02 55.40 27.01 28.39 B - Final 7 Klitzner, Lauren SR Ccsu 56.20 55.37 26.65 28.72 8 LeBarge, Nicole FR Umass-M 56.01 55.45 26.59 28.86 9 Knicely, Becca 05 YALE 55.63 55.84 26.97 28.87 10 Hancock, Amy 04 YALE 56.78 56.63 27.61 29.02 11 Mazar, Holly SO YALE 57.05 57.50 27.90 29.60 12 Whelton, Laura FR Umass-M 56.68 59.30 28.33 30.97 C - Final 13 Kochanek, Ashley R FR YALE 57.62 56.31 27.53 28.78 14 Gutekunst, Meghan 04 YALE 57.59 57.29 28.12 29.17 15 Yavarone, Jacquelyn FR Ccsu 58.95 58.23 28.26 29.97 16 Jones, Jennifer JR Umass-M 57.65 58.28 27.86 30.42 17 O'Connell, Meghan FR Umass-M 58.22 59.24 28.37 30.87 18 Dutkowsky, Jennifer SR Umass-M 1:01.50 1:01.42 29.54 31.88 Preliminaries 1 Bryarly, Meredith Unatt 52.68 5 McCloskey, Moira C FR YALE 54.86 9 Gill, Meg B FR YALE 55.54 19 Ophaug, Kristin 05 YALE 58.17 23 LaPorta, Meghan JR Ccsu 1:06.96

Event 33 Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 2:24.12 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Cartoski, Kirsten A FR YALE 2:27.64 2:23.82 32.79 36.43 36.76 37.84 2 Dexter, Christen SR Umass-M 2:23.71 2:25.23 32.75 36.29 37.95 38.24 3 Wasson, Colleen JR Umass-M 2:28.88 2:29.04 33.52 37.58 38.98 38.96 4 Page, Danielle 04 YALE 2:29.52 2:29.24 35.41 37.80 38.49 37.54 5 Crowley, Jaime SO Ccsu 2:30.99 2:30.03 33.27 38.92 39.53 38.31 6 Stango, Melissa SO Umass-M 2:31.04 2:32.32 34.61 38.10 39.64 39.97 B - Final 7 Mazar, Holly SO YALE 2:32.56 2:30.06 35.09 38.42 37.95 38.60 8 Nelson, Tory R FR YALE 2:34.06 2:32.34 34.68 38.15 39.02 40.49 9 Mortimer, Michelle SO Umass-M 2:35.48 2:37.45 35.25 39.07 40.62 42.51 10 Kriedel, Alison SO Ccsu 2:46.25 2:39.99 35.74 40.55 41.62 42.08 11 Freeman, Linnea SO Umass-M 2:46.32 2:44.49 36.88 40.28 43.14 44.19 12 McKeon, Kathleen JR Ccsu 3:00.29 3:00.29 41.98 45.76 46.49 46.06 Preliminaries 10 Pulaski, Susie FR Ccsu 2:39.81

Event 35 Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 2:01.90 2003 Name Year School Prelims Finals =============================================================================== A - Final 1 Alberti, Diana SR Umass-M 2:08.44 2:07.42 27.91 32.17 33.21 34.13 2 Shafir, Daphna 04 YALE 2:09.01 2:08.43 28.59 31.93 33.62 34.29 3 Berger, Elizabeth R FR YALE 2:10.90 2:11.43 29.87 32.86 34.06 34.64 4 Hancock, Amy 04 YALE 2:10.90 2:12.00 29.80 33.16 34.16 34.88 5 Fausel, Rebecca 04 YALE 2:11.97 2:12.16 30.63 33.64 33.75 34.14 6 McDonough, Kaitlyn SO Umass-M 2:12.86 2:17.36 29.99 33.90 36.23 37.24 B - Final 7 Kralovic, Amanda SR Ccsu 2:14.29 2:08.88 28.94 32.35 33.63 33.96 8 Gill, Meg B FR YALE 2:19.53 2:13.46 29.82 33.87 34.09 35.68 9 Nelson, Tory R FR YALE 2:19.91 2:17.28 31.33 35.66 35.06 35.23 10 Rogers, Allison 05 YALE 2:16.11 2:20.33 32.41 36.21 36.08 35.63 11 Mossler, Adrienne 04 YALE 2:18.68 2:20.71 31.62 36.47 36.73 35.89 -- Matzner-Gore, Greta SO YALE 2:16.65 DQ 31.51 34.99 35.38 37.97 C - Final 13 Tawczynski, Corey SO Umass-M 2:27.00 2:23.46 30.75 35.85 39.00 37.86 Preliminaries 10 Drilling, Emily 05 YALE 2:16.71

Event 37 Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== Nutmeg Recor: 3:34.65 2003 School Seed Finals =============================================================================== 1 Central Connecticut State Univ 'A' 3:44.94 3:35.58 1) Bocer, Joanna FR 2) Kralovic, Amanda SR 3) Klitzner, Lauren SR 4) Crowley, Jaime SO 25.90 27.22 26.15 28.58 25.85 28.45 24.98 28.45 2 University of Massachusetts 'A' 3:38.30 3:36.56 26.73 28.15 25.60 28.76 26.13 28.40 25.38 27.41 3 Yale-Ct 'A' 3:36.00 3:37.77 1) Butler, Chase H FR 2) Knicely, Becca 05 3) Hession, Cristina FR 4) Harazin, Paige 04 26.34 28.30 26.77 28.87 26.19 28.04 25.17 28.09 4 Yale-Ct 'B' 4:42.00 3:47.65 1) Matzner-Gore, Greta SO 2) Gutekunst, Meghan 04 3) Cartoski, Kirsten A FR 4) Kochanek, Ashley R FR 27.52 29.29 27.64 30.22 27.02 29.51 26.89 29.56 5 University of Massachusetts 'B' NT 3:51.65 27.26 30.45 27.39 31.86 18.01 38.75 27.28 30.65 6 Central Connecticut State Univ 'B' 5:23.53 4:07.35 1) LaPorta, Meghan JR 2) Yavarone, Jacquelyn FR 3) Kriedel, Alison SO 4) Ossi, Jennica FR 31.86 34.50 28.25 31.26 28.87 32.04 28.54 32.03 -- Fairfield University 'B' 4:57.66 SCR 1) Roche, Kate 2) McKeon, Bridget 3) Maher, Kim 4) -- Fairfield University 'A' 3:49.57 SCR 1) Steele, Kelly 2) Masi, Jennifer 3) Magura, Megan 4) Hunter, Brittney -- Sacred Heart University 'A' 4:04.20 SCR 1) DePierro, Christine 2) Eikeseth, Krystina 3) Dervan, Katie 4) Connor, Eileen -- Sacred Heart University 'B' 5:06.00 SCR 1) Koenig, Angela 2) Ryan, Brianne 3) Ceglarski, Meagan 4) Chamberlain, Nicole

View: Mobile | Desktop