2009 NCAA 800-meter Run Preliminaries

Flash Results, Inc. 

                  NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor                  

                  Track & Field Championships                   

           Fayetteville, AR  - 6/10/2009 to 6/13/2009           

 

Event 24  Women 800 Meter Run

================================================================

 4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.

 Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 3 times to final.  

    American:   1:56.40  8/11/1999   Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok  

College Best:   1:58.33  8/16/1985   Claudette Groenendaal, Oreg

   NCAA Meet:   1:59.11  6/1/1990    Suzy Favor, Wisconsin      

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 

================================================================

Heat  1 Preliminaries                                           

  1 Geena Gall                SR Michigan               2:04.94Q

  2 Laura Hermanson           SR North Dakota State     2:05.54Q

  3 Dominique Jackson         SO North Carolina         2:05.76Q

  4 Brittany Hall             SO LSU                    2:06.07q

  5 Krishna Curry             JR UCLA                   2:08.63 

  6 Britney Barnard           SR Mississippi            2:10.06 

  7 Tamika Kinchen            JR Georgia State          2:14.17 

Heat  2 Preliminaries                                           

  1 Phoebe Wright             JR Tennessee              2:04.86Q

  2 Chanelle Price            FR Tennessee              2:05.27Q

  3 Kayann Thompson           JR LSU                    2:05.49Q

  4 Lea Wallace               SO Sacramento State       2:05.55q

  5 Asia Diaz                 SR Texas Tech             2:05.60q

  6 Shannon Leinert           JR Missouri               2:06.54 

  7 Nikki Swenson             SO Minnesota              2:10.08 

Heat  3 Preliminaries                                           

  1 Pilar McShine             JR Florida State          2:05.09Q

  2 LaTavia Thomas            JR LSU                    2:05.33Q

  3 Zoe Buckman               JR Oregon                 2:05.46Q

  4 Kate Grace                SO Yale                   2:05.82q

  5 Aja Jackson               SR Charlotte              2:06.77 

  6 Ilyssa Pettigrew          SR Southern Methodist     2:08.79 

Heat  4 Preliminaries                                           

  1 Heather Dorniden          SR Minnesota              2:05.16Q

  2 Lacey Cramer              FR Brigham Young          2:05.33Q

  3 Molly Beckwith            JR Indiana                2:05.43Q

  4 Angelina Blackmon         SR NC State               2:05.81q

  5 Clarisse Moh              SR Seton Hall             2:06.17q

  6 Brittany Gigstead         SO North Dakota State     2:09.38 

  7 Renisha Robinson          SO Sacramento State       2:12.34 

================================================================

 4 Heats. Advance top 3 from each heat plus next best 6 to semi.

 Advance top 3 from each semi plus next best 3 times to final.  

    American:   1:56.40  8/11/1999   Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok  

College Best:   1:58.33  8/16/1985   Claudette Groenendaal, Oreg

   NCAA Meet:   1:59.11  6/1/1990    Suzy Favor, Wisconsin      

    Name                    Year School                 Prelims 

================================================================

Preliminaries                                                   

  1 Phoebe Wright             JR Tennessee              2:04.86Q

  2 Geena Gall                SR Michigan               2:04.94Q

  3 Pilar McShine             JR Florida State          2:05.09Q

  4 Heather Dorniden          SR Minnesota              2:05.16Q

  5 Chanelle Price            FR Tennessee              2:05.27Q

  6 Lacey Cramer              FR Brigham Young          2:05.33Q

  7 LaTavia Thomas            JR LSU                    2:05.33Q

  8 Laura Hermanson           SR North Dakota State     2:05.54Q

  9 Molly Beckwith            JR Indiana                2:05.43Q

 10 Zoe Buckman               JR Oregon                 2:05.46Q

 11 Kayann Thompson           JR LSU                    2:05.49Q

 12 Dominique Jackson         SO North Carolina         2:05.76Q

 13 Lea Wallace               SO Sacramento State       2:05.55q

 14 Asia Diaz                 SR Texas Tech             2:05.60q

 15 Angelina Blackmon         SR NC State               2:05.81q

 16 Kate Grace                SO Yale                   2:05.82q

 17 Brittany Hall             SO LSU                    2:06.07q

 18 Clarisse Moh              SR Seton Hall             2:06.17q

 19 Shannon Leinert           JR Missouri               2:06.54 

 20 Aja Jackson               SR Charlotte              2:06.77 

 21 Krishna Curry             JR UCLA                   2:08.63 

 22 Ilyssa Pettigrew          SR Southern Methodist     2:08.79 

 23 Brittany Gigstead         SO North Dakota State     2:09.38 

 24 Britney Barnard           SR Mississippi            2:10.06 

 25 Nikki Swenson             SO Minnesota              2:10.08 

 26 Renisha Robinson          SO Sacramento State       2:12.34 

 27 Tamika Kinchen            JR Georgia State          2:14.17 

View: Mobile | Desktop