Frances Schmiede
Frances Schmiede
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Pymble, Australia
High School: Pymble Ladies' College
Events: Distance/Middle Distance
Major: Political Science
Residential College: Pierson

Collegiate Bests

6k (xc) 20:21.4

5k (xc) 17:45.9

500m 1:20.30

800m 2:08.61

1,000m 2:44.10

1,500m 4:13.13

3,000m 9:43.85

Mile 4:34.54

High School Bests

800m 2:08.26

1500m 4:39.33

2016-2017: Recipient of the Nelly Pratt Elliot Award, Yale's most prestigious award for any student-athlete at Yale... Recipient of the Cleary Award during cross country season and James Stack Award during track season... In cross country, awarded All-Region and first team All-Ivy honors... Finished first on the team and second overall at HYP... Earned a personal best of 20:21.4 in the 6k at the Paul Short Run, finishing second on the team and eighth overall... Seventh overall at the Heptagonal Championships, earning first team All-Ivy honors... 15th overall at the NCAA Northeast Regional and first on the team... First on the team at the NCAA National Championships... In indoor track, awarded All-American honors... Broke the all time Ivy League record and school record in the 1,000m run at HYP (2:44.10), placing first... Broke the school record in the mile run at the Valentine Invite (4:34.54), finishing sixth... Earned second team All-Ivy honors with a second-place finish in the 800m run at the Heptagonal Champs... Competed in the NCAA Indoor National Championships in the mile run, finishing 11th... Ran a leg in the DMR relay squad that ran the second-fastest time in Yale history... Ran in the 4x800m relay that finished third at the Heptagonal Champs... In outdoor track, awarded All-American honors... Broke school record in the 1,500-meter run at the NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round (4:13.13), placing eighth... Placed first in 800m run at HY/OC.... Placed first in 3,000m run at Harvard-Yale... Earned first-team All-Ivy honor in 1,500m run for third consecutive All-Ivy honor... Earned second team All-Ivy honor for performance in 4x800m relay at Heps... Placed fifth in 1,500m run at Virginia Challenge.

2015-2016: Voted captain for the upcoming 2016 cross country season... Recipient of the Cleary Award during cross country season and James Stack Award during track season… In cross country, awarded All-Region and All-Ivy first team honors...Finished first on the team at Pre-Nationals, the Heptagonal Championships, and the Northeast Regional Championships…Seventh overall at the Heptagonal Championships…13th overall at the Northeast Regional Championships…Earned a 6k personal best of 20:52.4 at Pre Nationals…Also ran a 5k personal best of 17:45.9 at HYP, placing eighth overall…23rd overall at the Panorama Farms Invitational… In indoor track, awarded All-American honors… Broke the school record in the mile run at the Valentine Invitational (4:37.77), placing tenth… Competed in the NCAA Indoor National Championship in the mile run, placing 13th… Fourth in the mile run at the Heptagonal Championships… Won the 1,000-meter run with a personal best (2:51.24) and No. 8 on Yale's top-10 list in the 1,000 meter run at Yale-Dartmouth-Columbia… Won the mile run at Harvard-Yale-Princeton… In outdoor track, earned second team All-Ivy honors… Broke the school record in the 1,500-meter run at the Virginia Challenge, placing sixth… Second in the 1,500-meter run at the Heptagonal Championships… Ran a personal best and No. 6 on Yale's top-10 list in the 800-meter run at Harvard-Yale, placing second… Competed in the second round of the NCAA Division I East Preliminary Round.

2014-2015: In cross country, ran a personal best of 22:03.8 in the 6k at Lehigh, placing 18th…Eighth on the team at the Heptagonal Championships…Eighth overall at the CCSU Mini Meet…In indoor track, earned All-East Honors as part of the seventh place 4x800-meter relay squad at ECACs… Ran on the fourth-place 4x880-yard relay team at the Heptagonal Championships…Ran on the first-place 4x880-yard relay team at HYP…Third in the 800-meter run the Yale Giegengack Invitational…In outdoor track, earned All-East Honors as part of the fourth-place 4x800-meter relay team at the ECAC Championships…Ran a personal best of 2:10.72 in the Heptagonal Championships, placing 14th… Ran on the seventh-place 4x800-meter relay team at the Heptagonal Championships…Finished third in the 800-meter run at Harvard-Yale.

2013-2014: In indoor track, ran a personal best in the 500m of 1:20.30 at the Terrier Invitational…Third in the 500m at Dartmouth-Columbia-Yale…Ran on the first place 4x800 meter squad at HYP. In outdoor track, ran a personal bet of 2:14.41 in the 800m at the Yale Springtime Invitational, placing third….Also placed third in the 800m at the Mark Young Invitational and Harvard-Yale.