Dana Klein
Dana Klein
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Flanders, N.J.
High School: Gill St. Bernard's School
Major: American Studies
Residential College: Saybrook

Collegiate Bests:

1,500m 4:25.20

Mile 4:49.58

3,000m 9:27.14

3,000m Steeplechase 10:36.12

3k (xc) 9:40.00

4k (xc) 14:16.6

5k (xc) 17:32.1

6k (xc) 20:49.4

High School Bests: 

800m  2:15.50

1,600m 4:53.69

3,200m 10:33.21

5k (xc)  18:07

2017-2018: In cross country, competed at the Harvard-Yale-Princeton tri-meet, placing third on the team and ninth overall...Competed at the Panorama Farms Invitational, placing third on the team and 14th overall...Competed at the Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational, placing 4th on the team...At the Heptagonal Championship, placed 5th on the team...Competed at the Northeast Regional meet, placing 4th on the team...In indoor track, won the 3,000 meters at the Yale-Dartmouth-Columbia tri-meet...Runner-up in the mile and member of the winning 4x800 meter relay at the Harvard-Yale-Princeton tri-meet...Placed 12th in a competitive 3,000 meter field at the BU David Hemery Valentine Invitational...At the indoor Heptagonal Championships, placed 3rd in the 3,000 meters and was a member of the 3rd place Distance Medley Relay.

2016-2017: Voted 2017-2018 Yale women's track and field captain... In cross country, ran a personal best of 20:49.8 in the 6k at the Paul Short Run... Finished fourth overall and third on the team at HYP... Placed 19th overall and fourth on the team at the Heptagonal Championship, helping the team earn second... Placed 29th overall and fourth on the team at the NCAA Northeast Regional to help the team earn third... Finished fourth on the team at the NCAA National Championships.

2015-2016: In cross country, awarded All-Region and All-Ivy second team honors...Ran a personal best of 20:54.0 in the 6k at Pre-Nationals, placing second on the team…Also earned a personal best of 17:32.1 in the 5k at the Panorama Farms Invitational, finishing first on the team and 15th overall…Ran a 3k personal best of 9:40.00 at the New Balance Boston Twilight Meet...Finished fourth overall and first on the team at HYP…Second on the team at both the Heptagonal and Northeast Regional Championships… In indoor track, won the mile run at Yale-Dartmouth-Columbia… Second in the 3,000-meter run  at Harvard-Yale-Princeton with a new personal best (9:33.47) and No. 9 on Yale's top-10 list… Eighth in the mile run at the Heptagonal Championships… Ran a personal best in the mile (4:49.58) and No. 10 on Yale's top-10 list at the Valentine Invitational… In outdoor track, ran a personal best in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (10:36.12) and No. 4 on Yale's top-10 list at the Heptagonal Championship… Ran a leg in the 4x800-meter relay squad that placed fourth at Penn Relays.

2014-2015: In cross country, ran as part of Yale’s top-five scoring individuals…Ran a personal best in the 6k of 21:04.9 at Lehigh, placing 41st overall…Third on the team and 55th overall at NCAA Regional Championships…Fourth on the team and 38th overall at Heptagonal Championships…Fifth on the team at ISU Pre-Nationals…15th overall and fifth on the team at HYP…In indoor track, ran a personal best of 2:56.53 in the 1,000-meter run at the Giegengack Invitational, placing second…Also ran on first-place distance medley relay team at Giegengack Invitational…Sixth in the mile at HYP tri-meet…Third in the 800 at the Yale Collegiate Invitational…Competed on fourth-place 4x880 yd relay team at Heptagonal Championships…Ran on first-place 4x880 yd relay team at HYP tri meet and first-place 4x800-meter relay team at Yale Collegiate Invitational…In outdoor track, ran a personal best of 4:25.20 in the 1,500-meter run at the Heptagonal Championships, placing 11th…Earned All-East Honors with sixth-place finish in 1,500-meter run at ECAC Championships…Third in the 3,000-meter run at Harvard-Yale.

High School Accomplishments: First place in the 3200m at NJSIAA Meet of Champions…Two time first team all-state (2013/2014 - XC/Indoor Track)…Ten Individual state titles (Non-Public B - XC (2), 800m (3), 1600m (3), 3200m (2))…Skyland Conference Champion  (XC (1), 1600m (2), 3200m (2))…Three-time Somerset County Runner of the Year…Three time First Team all Somerset County…Three time first team all Skyland Conference…Skyland Conference Scholar Athlete…14 school records.

Other Accomplishments: AP Scholar…National French Honor Society